November 19, 2012

Juniors Allowed to Use Range Finders

Juniors are finally allowed to use distance measuring devices in Florida Junior Tour events.

Beginning on December 1st, 2012 (the first round of the Southwood GC event) juniors will be allowed to use electronic measuring devices during Florida Junior Tour events.

The Local Rule (14-3/0.5) will be in effect at all FSGA junior competitions. Please note that range finders that have the capability of calculating elevation, wind, direction (compass), etc. are not allowed.

Electronic measuring devices are still NOT allowed in qualifying for USGA championships. When playing in non-Florida Junior Tour events, players should always double-check with a tournament official before starting their round.

Below is the Local Rule that will be in effect:

Q. May a Committee, by Local Rule, permit the use of distance-measuring devices?

A. Yes.
A Committee may establish a Local Rule allowing players to use devices that measure or gauge distance only (see the Note to Rule 14-3). However, the use of a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player's play (e.g., gradient, wind speed, temperature, etc) is not permitted regardless of whether such an additional function is used.In the absence of such a Local Rule, the use of a distance-measuring device would be contrary to Rule 14-3.


Back to News
FSGA links and resources
© 2014 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top