Parent-Child Championship



2017 Parent-Child Champions

 
Year Division
Champions Site Score
2017
 32 & Older
 Lenonard Schonfeld II/Len Schonfeld III
 Palm/Tranquilo  72-61--133
   22-31  Ralph Ghioto III/Chet Ghioto
 Grand Cypress/Magnolia
 68-68--136
   16-21  Sam Ohno/Rob Ohno
 Magnolia/Palm  66-69--135
   15 & Younger
 Louis Giovacchini/Louis John Giovacchini
 Tranquilo/Grand Cypress
 67-65--132
   10-12  David Ragan III/Alexandra Ragan
 Oak Trail Course
 30-31--61
   8-9  Kevin Dyer/Sophia Dyer
 Oak Trail Course
 29-28--57
   6-7  Rob Koehn/Christian Koehn
 Oak Trail Course
 27-27--54
2016
34 & Older
Gary Saft/Andrew Saft
Grand Cypress/Magnolia Courses
66-66--132
  23-33
Jordan Wenck/Ray Wenck
Palm/LBV Courses
70-71--141
  17-22
Johnny Schlager/Michael Schlager
LBV/Grand Cypress Courses
70-67--137
  16 & Younger
Brian Smith/Cooper Smith
Grand Cypress/Magnolia Courses
70-65--135
  10-12
Jon Veneziano/Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
30-28--56
  8-9
Kevin Henry/Griffin Henry
Oak Trail Course
32-29--61
  6-7
Rob Koehn/Christian Koehn
Oak Trail Course
24-32--56
2015
31 & Older
Charles Kovaleski/Michael Kovaleski Lake Buena Vista/Grand Cypress - New 68-68-136
  19-30 Lisa Jarnot/Michael Jarnot Grand Cypress - New/Palm Course 68-66-134
  18 & Younger Chad Ibbotson/Chase Ibbotson Palm Course/Lake Buena Vista 70-64-134
  10-12 Jon Veneziano/Nicolas Veneziano Oak Trail Course 26-28-54
  8-9 Mark Adamczyk/Sean Adamczyk Oak Trail Course 29-26-55
  6-7 Kevin Dyer/Sophia Dyer Oak Trail Course 23-30-53
2014
30 & Older
Leonard Schonfeld II/Leonard Schonfeld III
Palm/Magnolia Courses
66-68-134
  18-29
Nick Fernandez Jr/Nick Fernandez
Lake Buena Vista/Magnolia Courses
70-69-139
  17 & Younger
Chase Ibbotson/Chad Ibbotson
Magnolia/Palm Courses
69-66-135
  10-12
Michael Vickers/Gus Vickers
Oak Trail Course
28-31-59
  8-9
Jon Veneziano/Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
29-29-58
  6-7
Mark Adamczyk/Sean Adamczyk
Oak Trail Course
21-26-47
2013
30 & Older
John Latowski/Andy Latowski
Magnolia/Lake Buena Vista Courses
66-70-136
  19-29 Larry Martin/Kyle Martin
Lake Buena Vista/Osprey Ridge Courses
66-62-128
  18 & Younger
Jimmy Jones/Jimmy Jones
Osprey Ridge/Magnolia Courses
61-69-130
  10-12
Michael Vikers/Gus Vickers
Oak Trail Course
26-29-55
  8-9
Jon Veneziano/Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
26-26-52
  6-7
Kirk Johnson/Kylan Johnson
Oak Trail Course
24-22-46
 2012
29 & Older Gary Saft/Andrew Saft
Osprey Ridge/Magnolia Courses
69-67--136 
 
19-28  Larry Martin/Kyle Martin
Magnolia/Palm Courses
69-66--135  
  18 & Younger  David Perna/Jeremy Perna
Palm/Osprey Ridge Courses
64-65--129  
  10-12
Drew Ditty/Hunter Ditty  Oak Trail Course
26-29--55  
  8-9
Charles Newman/Grant Newman 
23-24--47 
  6-7
Jon Veneziano/Alex Veneziano 
25-25--50 
2011

28 & Older

David Perna/Jeremy Perna Oak Trail Course
66-67--135
 

18-27

Mark Gard/Chase Gard
64-69--133
 

17 & Younger

Jarrod Owen/Steve Owen
68-66--134
 

Child 6-7

Grant Newman/Charles Newman
24-24--48
 

Child 8-9

Gus Vickers/Michael Vickers
26-26--52

Child 10-12 Don Bell/Don Bell
28-25--53 (won playoff)
2010

Reg

John Ward/Johnny Ward

Disney Bonnet Creek/Lake Buena Vista

68-63--131

 

Jr (6-7)

Steven Ross/Justin Ross

 

24-31--55

 
Jr (8-9)

Michael Vickers/Gus Vickers

 

23-24--47

 

Jr (10-12)

Don Bell/Don Bell

 

26-32--58

2009

Mickey

Case Gard/Mark Gard

Disney Mag/Palm/Oak Trail - Lake Buena Vista

68-66--134

 

Jr (6-7)

Gus Vickers/Mchael Vickers
48
 

Jr (8-9)

John Driscoll/John Driscoll
54
 

Jr (10-12)

Chase Ibbotson/Chase Ibbotson
59* (won playoff)
2008

Mickey

John Latowski/Joseph Latowski Disney Mag/Palm/Oak Trail/LBV 63-71--134
 

Donald

Kyle Schulte/Gene Schulte
72-69--141
 

Jr (6-7)

John Driscoll/John Driscoll
46
 

Jr (8-9)

Robby Hicks/Gregory Hicks
57
 

Jr (10-12)

Colton Godwin/Ken Godwin
56* (won playoff)
2007

Mickey

Austin Jones/Randy Jones

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV 68-68--136
 

Donald

Blase Sparma/Connie Malenick
72-72--144
 

Jr (6-7)

Alex Johnson/Marc Johnson
49
 

Jr (8-9)

Tyler Strafaci/Frank Strafaci
54
 

Jr (10-12)

Brandon Meyer/Giles Meyer
57
2006

Mickey

Jarrod Owen/Steve Owen Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV 66-66--132
 

Donald

Eric Luzar/Rick Luzar
72-73--145
 

Jr (6-7)

Robby Hicks/Gregory Hicks
24-22--46


Jr (8-9)

Bert Hinton/Jill Hinton
27-23--50
 

Jr (10-12)

Darian Ste-Mariey/Carl Ste-Marie
27-31--58
2005

Reg

Bob Currey/David Currey

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

143

 

Eagle

Ken Stevenson/Ryan Stevenson

 

 

 

Jr (6-7)

Tyler Strafaci, Davie/Frank Strafaci, Davie

 

134

 

Jr (8-9)

Kyle Rintoul, Lithia/Steve Rintoul, Lithia

 

 

 

Jr (10-12)

Gary Buffington/Gary Buffington

 

120

 2004
Reg  Bryce Voisin/Bret Voisin  Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV 66-66--132

Eagle  David Taylor/David Taylor
72-74--146

Jr (6-7)  Brian Leggett/Triston Leggett

21-19--40

Jr (8-9)  Robby Hicks/Gregory Hicks
22-26--48

Jr (10-12)  Brian Lanoue/Earl Lanoue
29-26--55
2003

Reg

Rick Spears/Andy Spears

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

63-69--132


Eagle  Scott Davis/Diana Davis
68-71--139

Pro  Tom Clemons/Wilson Clemons
79-78--157
 

Jr (6-9)

Brendon McCarthy/Andrew McCarthy

 

23-26--49

 

Jr (10-11)

Shaun Peterson/Mark Peterson

 

27-26--53

2002

Reg

Bruce Scamehorn/Scott Scamehorn

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

72-67--139

 

Jr (6-9)

Brendon McCarthy/Andrew McCarthy

 

53

 

Jr (10-11)

Scott Davis/Diana Davis

 

32-31--63


Pro

Fred Harkness/Devin Harkness

 

71-68--139

2001

Reg

John Ward/Johnny Ward

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

68-68--136

 

Jr

Randy Parks/Camden Parks

 

26-30--56

2000

Reg

John Ward Jr./John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

68-68--136

 

Jr

James Bryd Jr./James Bryd III

 

30-30--60

1999

Reg

John Ward Jr./John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

37-74--111

 

Jr

Clarke Lange/Matt Lange

 

 27-30--57

1998
Reg Rick Spears/Andy Spears Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV
143
 
F-D David Brown II/Teresa Brown

134
 
M-S Judy Genrich/Erik Genrich
120

Jr James Bryd Jr./James Bryd III
53
 1997
Reg Frank Dillon/Ryan Dillon   Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV
148

Jr Roger Huxman/Gregory Huxman
39
1996
Reg Willie Lee/Jessie Lee and John Ward/Johnny Ward
Jonathan's Landing 133 (tie)
 
Mid Glen Davis Jr./Glen Davis Sr.
136
 
Jr Stephen Turker/Andrew Turker
32
1995

Reg

John Ward Jr./John Ward Sr. Grenelefe Resort 69-67--136
 

Mid

Glen Davis Jr./Glen Davis Sr.
65-66--131
 
Jr Bill Eichmann/Matthew Eichmann
14-18--32
1994

Reg

Mark Robinson/Sam Robinson

Grand Cypress Country Club

72-74--146
 

Mid

Randy Bertsch/Nathan Bertsch

 

67-73--140
 

Jr

Bill Tyron/Ty Tyron

 

19-19--38
1993

Reg

John Ward Jr./John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek/LBV

70-75--145

 

Mid

Ryan Stead/Tom Stead

 

68-70--138

 
Jr Brad Stainsby/Mike Stainsby

 

18-18--36

1992

Reg

John Darr Jr./John Darr Sr.

Disney Eagle Pines/Osprey Ridge

72-79--151

 

Mid

James McGuigan Jr./James McGuigan


57-73--130

 

Jr

Tom Case/Bill Case

 

17-18--35

 1991

Reg

 Mark Robinson/Sam Robinson

 Disney Magnolia/Palm/LBV

141


Jr

 Chris Bogdan/Dan Bogdan

 

31 1/2

 

Pro

 Scott Armstrong/Wally Armstrong

 

+11

1990
Reg

Rick Spears/Andy Spears

Disney Magnolia/LBV (shortened due to rain)

105

 
Jr

Tom Case/Bill Case

 

 26.5

 
Pro

Craig Shankland/Gary Shankland

 

138

 

Back to Past Champions

FSGA links and resources
© 2018 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top