2014 U.S Open Local Qualifying Blog

A recap from the 16 Local Qualifying Sites across the state of Florida as 1306 golfers embarked on the #RoadtoPinehurst attempting to qualify for the U.S. Open Championship this June. Florida's 16 sites have sent 78 players from Local Qualifying into Sectional Qualifying.  Quail Valley Golf Club in Vero Beach will host Sectional Qualifying on Monday, June 2nd.

Florida Junior Tour Player, Sam Uhland (pictured right), hit the first shot of 2014 US Open Local Qualifying, on Friday May 2nd at The Golf Club at Admirals Cove - East Course, kicking off the 1st of 111 Local Qualifying sites across the country, May 2nd-19th, on the #RoadtoPinehurst.
May 2, 2014

The Golf Club at Admirals Cove - East Course - 5 Spots

  • Adam Long, a golf professional, of Jupiter took Medalist honors with a 64 at Admirals Cove.  Long is a graduate of Duke University, current member of the PGA Tour Latinoamerica, and was a 2012 member of the Web.com tour, and has 1 career victory on the NGA Tour.
  • Curtis Thompson, an amateur, of Coral Springs, fired 66 to advance.  Thompson, brother of LPGA standout Lexi Thompson, is a Junior at LSU.  He was an active Florida Junior Tour player and recently claimed his second Dixie Amateur Championship this past December at Heron Bay Golf Club in Coral Springs. 
  • Bobby Collins, a golf professional, of Palm Beach Gardens, also joined Thompson with a 66.  Collins played his first U.S. Open Championship at the age of 35, at Torrey Pines in 2008, qualifying on his twelfth attempt to play in the championship.
  • Paul Scarletta, a teaching professional at The Bears Club, of Jupiter, fired 68 and advanced in a playoff.
  • Richard Terga, a teaching professional at The Breakers, of Palm Beach Gardens, also advanced in a playoff after a 68.  Terga finished in the top 15 at both the 2012 & 2013 Florida Open Championships.
  • Gregory O'Mahony, a professional, of Tequesta, will be the 1st Alternate after 68 and a playoff.
  • Evan Beirne, of Jupiter, caught many eyes on the first tee with former college teammate and 2011 PGA Champion Keegan Bradley (pictured right) on the bag, fired 68 as well, and was able to secure 2nd Alternate status in a playoff.
  • Newspaper Results
May 5, 2014

The Golf Club at North Hampton - 4 Spots

  • 2011 US Am Champion Kelly Kraft fired 64 to earn medalist honors.
  • Frank Lickliter, two-time PGA Tour winner advances after a 66.
  • Former FJT Player, current University of North Florida golfer, M J Maguire shot 68 and advanced in a playoff.  M J joins little brother Jack, advancing to Sectional.  Jack earned an exemption through his World Amateur Golf Ranking at the close of entries.
  • Paul Claxton, two-time Web.com Tour winner, advanced to sectional after a 68 and a play-off as well.  Claxton will be attempting to qualify for his third U.S. Open Championship, finishing T23 in 2005 and missing the cut in 2012.
  • J C Horne & Jarred Garcia, both of Jacksonville will be the 1st & 2nd alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

Orange Tree Golf Club - 5 Spots

  • 2010 & 2012 Boys' Junior Champion & FSGA Junior Player of the Year, Florida State standout, Hank Lebioda was medalist firing 67.
  • Matthew Richardson qualified for the 2010 & 2011 U.S. Open Championships and the PGA Tour Canada member is one step closer again in 2014, advancing to sectional with a 68 at Orange Tree.
  • Florida Gulf Coast University Alum and PGA Tour Latinoamerica member Daniel Mazziotta, of Fort Myers advances, carding 70.
  • Riley Wheeldon, a PGA Tour Canada Member advances after first playoff hole.  Wheeldon shot 71 to get into a 7 for 2 playoff.
  • Nick Taylor, Web.com Tour Member advances in a playoff to take last qualifying spot. Taylor fired 65 in the 2005 U.S. Open at Bethpage and is one of three amateurs tied with lowest round by an amateur in a U.S. Open.
  • Wilson Bateman, of Canada & Adrien Mork, of Orlando will be 1st and 2nd alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

Seagate Country Club - 5 Spots 

  • Sunny Kim, of the Republic of Korea, is medalist with 69.
  • Chris Damiano, of Jupiter, and Gabriel Costa of Tequesta advance with 70's
  • Chris Scialo, of New City, NY and Eric Beringer, of Deerfield Beach both advance is playoff with 72's
  • Marc Turnesa, of Jupiter and Ronaldo Francisco, of Brazil, shoot 72 and will be 1st and 2nd alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

Waterlefe Golf & River Club -  4 Spots

  • Vince India, of Lakewood Ranch, Web.com Tour & PGA Tour Latinoamerica Member earned medalist honors with an impressive 61.
  • Doug Ferris, of Bradenton, a University of South Florida Standout in 1999-2000 advanced after shooting 67.
  • Jonathan Sundstrom, an high school senior from Orlando, and regular on the Florida Junior Tour, fires 68 to advance.
  • Ryan Gildersleeve, of Clearwater, advances after 68.
  • Jose Montano, of Bolivia and John Nieporte, of Boca Raton will be 1st and 2nd alternates respectively after rounds of 69.
  • Newspaper Results

May 7, 2014

Timacuan Golf  & Country Club - 5 Spots

  • Fresh off of his 1st victory on the Web.com Tour this past weekend, 2009 Florida Amateur and two-time Boys' Junior Champion, Blayne Barber (pictured right, teeing off), fired 66 and moves on to sectional.
  • Willie Mack, a pro from Orlando, moves on with 67 today.
  • Taylor Funk, 2013 FHSAA High School Champion, Texas committ and son of PGA Tour winner Fred Funk moves on to U.S. Open Sectional after a 68 today.
  • Rob Oppenheim, a Rollins alum, finished top 10 on the Web.com Tour this weekend after Monday qualifying, moves on with a 69 at Timacuan.
  • Hans Reimers, of Albany, Oregon, a Senior at Mercer University advances in last playoff spot after shooting 70.
  • Constantin Schwierz (70) and Trey Rule (71), of Mercer University, Atlantic Sun Conference Individual Medalist, will be 1st & 2nd Alternate respectively.

Weston Hills Country Club - 5 Spots

  • Sebastian Maclean, a PGA Latinoamerica Member, advances and takes medalist honors after 66.
  • Michael Buttacavoli, of Miami Beach, Rice University alum, and PGA Latinoamerica Member advances with 69.
  • Mike Stern, of Miami, UCF alum and mini tour pro advances with 69.
  • Nicolas Cavero, an amateur of Venezuela, advances with 69.
  • Ryan Armour, of Jupiter, the 1993 US Junior runner-up, (lost to some guy named Woods?) and 2013 Q-School grad, advances with 69.
  • Sebastian Pinzon, of Columbia & Matt Hill, of Canada shot 70 and will be 1st & 2nd Alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

Fox Hollow Golf Club - 4 Spots

  • Carlos Sainz, a Web.com Tour Member takes medalist honors with a 65 today.
  • Dustin Dingus, of Palm Harbor, a Stetson standout, 2011 FSGA Junior Match Play Champion advances after 67.
  • Hugo Leon, a contestant on Golf Channel's Big Break X, and PGA Tour Latinoamerica Member, of Chilli fired 68, and advanced in a playoff.
  • UVA Freshman and 2010 Boys Junior Champion, Jimmy Stanger, of Tampa advances in a playoff after 68.
  • Andy Pope (68), of Orlando & Byron Smith (68) of Palm Springs, CA are 1st & 2nd Alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

May 8, 2014

Lake Wales Country Club - 5 Spots

  • Brad Schneider, of Valrico, UCF Alum and Web.com Tour Member, shot 66 to share Co-Medalist Honors with 2010 US Amateur Public Links Champion Lion Kim, of Lake Mary.
  • Santiago Rivas, of Columbia and Simon Griffiths, of England both advance after 67's.
  • Nicolas Lindheim (68), a Web.com Tour Member advanced after a play-off.
  • Ricardo Gouveia (68) and Erik Barnes (69) will be 1st & 2nd Alternate respectively.
  • Standout Junior Andy Zhang (pictured right in 2012 US Open Sectional) fell just short of advancing, shooting 69, and falling to Barnes in the play-off for 2nd alternate.
  • Newspaper Results
May 12, 2014

Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club - 5 Spots

  • Chase Koepka, USF Bulls Sophomore, 2013 Big East Conference Player of the Year & Rookie of the year, medalist, 66.
  • Richard James, Koepka's USF teammate advances with 67.
  • Daniel Harari, of Mexico shoots 70 to advance.
  • David Branshaw, 2-time Web.com Tour winner advances with 70
  • Scott Smyers, of Lakeland, Barry University First Team All-American advances with 70
  • Newspaper Results

Indian River Club - 5 Spots

  • Tommy Gibson, of Golf Professional at Bent Pine, is medalist with 67.
  • Marco Dawson, past PGA Tour & Web.com Tour member advances with 68
  • Pat Patterson, of Deerfield Beach & Steve Ford, of Melbourne advance with 68.
  • Trey Valentine, USF Senior & former FJT standout advances with 68.
  • Newspaper Results

Marsh Creek Country Club - 4 Spots

  • Carter Collins, an Amateur, of Statesboro, GA is medalist with 68.
  • Jeff Golden (pictured right in 2007), advances with 69. 2007 FSGA Player of the Year, Golden played in the 2007 US Open at Oakmont as an Amateur after getting through both local and sectional qualifying. He is now an Amateur awaiting reinstatement looking to play in his second U.S. Open Championship.
  • Blaine Bunch of Savannah, GA advances with 71.
  • Former Florida Southern standout, Brian Richey, of Lakeland, advances with a 71.
  • Newspaper Results
May 13, 2014

Shark's Tooth Golf Club - 3 Spots

  • James Brandt of Waverly, AL & Michael Smith, of Lafayette, LA are Co-Medalists after 71's
  • David Hanson, of Santa Rosa Beach, Golf Professional at The Garden Golf Club advances in play-off with 72.
  • Newspaper Results

The Legacy Golf & Tennis Club - 4 Spots

  • Brandon Smith, of Palm Beach Gardens is medalist with 71.
  • Justin Peters, of Stuart & Samuel Chavez, of Coral Gables advance with 72.
  • Matthew Ceravolo, of Wellington takes the last qualifying spot with 73 and advancing in a play-off.
  • Newspaper Results
May 15, 2014

Shingle Creek Golf Club - 5 Spots

  • Sean Dale, of Jacksonville, recent UNF grad, and first year professional shoots 65 and takes medalist honors.
  • Logan Blondell, Georgia Southern Alum, former FJT player and Lakeland native shoots 68 to advance.
  • Christopher Ross, of Canada, Jeremy Kavanagh, of England & Lee Williamson, of Winter Garden all advance in a 4 for 3 play-off after rounds of 69.
  • Doug Stephens (69), an amateur of Waverly Hall, GA & Iwan Griffiths (70), of Davenport are 1st & 2nd alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

Kensington Golf & Country Club - 5 Spots

  • Craig Hicks, a PGA Tour Canada Member, of Canada & John Lee, a club pro at Imperial Golf Club in Naples earned co-medalist honors with 69's
  • Tom Bittner, of Sarasota advanced after a 70.
  • Thomas Stankowski, of Fort Myers & Jeffrey Cuzzort, of Naples shot 71 and advanced in a 5 for 2 play-off
  • Airik Medinis, of Fort Myers & Chris Trout, of Fort Myers, are 1st & 2nd alternates respectively.
  • Newspaper Results

FSGA links and resources
© 2018 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top