Florida Junior Tour

Florida Junior Tour Scoring Records

Boys 16-18 Age Division

Lowest Score, 18 Holes

63 - Ramsey Touchberry, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2013
63 - Tyson Alexander, Univ. of Florida Golf Course, 2006
63 - Chappell Brown, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
64 - Philip Knowles, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
64 - Gabriel Lench, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC - East Course, 2014
64 - Hank Lebioda, Boys Junior - Grand Cypress, 2010
64 - Kyle Cobb, Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
64 - Tyler Hock, Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
65 - Chase Cutshall, Belleair CC - West Course, 2014
65 - Luis Gagne, Lake Jovita G&CC - South Course, 2013
65 - Travis Trace, Lake Wales Country Club, 2013
65 - Jordan Miller, Broksville Country Club, 2013
65 - Jeffrey Meltzer, Brooksville, Country Club, 2012
65 - Jimmy Stanger, Southwood Golf Club, 2011
65 - Carson Weinand, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2009
65 - Joseph Byun, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2008
65 - Matt Cooney, Timuquana Country Club, 2006
65 - Robbie Wight, Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
65 - Eric Shaw, Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
65 - Bobby Gates Jr., Grand Cypress Golf Club, 2004

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

130 - Philip Knowles, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
132 - Bobby Gates Jr., Grand Cypress Golf Club, 2004
133 - Shun Yat Hak, Rio Pinar Country Club, 2008
133 - Christopher Biuso, Venetian Golf & River Club, 2008
134 - Cameron Knight, Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club, 2005
135 - Zachary Smith, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2013
135 - Zecheng Dou, Brooksville Country Club, 2012
135 - George Letson, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2008

Lowest Score, 54 Holes

201 - John Coultas, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014 (-12)
203 - Joseph Byun, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2007 (-13)
204 - Chappell Brown, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
205 - Jack Comstock, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
205 - Tyler Backich, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
205 - Tyson Alexander, Univ. of Florida Golf Course, 2006
206 - Gabriel Lench, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
206 - Blayne Barber, Boys Junior - Timuquana Country Club, 2006
206 - Blayne Barber, Univ. of Florida Golf Course, 2006

Lowest Final Round

63 - Ramsey Touchberry, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2013
63 - Tyson Alexander, Univ. of Florida Golf Course, 2006
64 - Hank Lebioda, Boys Junior - Grand Cypress, 2010
65 - Andy Zhang, Timacuan Golf & Country Club, 2014
65 - Luis Gagne, Lake Jovita G. & C. C. - South Course, 2013
65 - Jordan Miller, Brooksville Country Club, 2013
65 - Jeffrey Meltzer, Brooksville Country Club, 2012
65 - Joseph Byun, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2007-2008
65 - Matt Cooney, Boys Junior - Timuquana Country Club, 2006
65 - Robbie Wight, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005
65 - Bobby Gates Jr., Grand Cypress Golf Club, 2004

Largest Winning Margin

10 strokes - Joseph Byun, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2007
10 strokes - Cameron Knight, Marsh Landing Country Club, 2004
9 strokes - Cameron Knight, Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club, 2005

Consecutive Victories

6 - Matthew Ceravolo, Links at Madison Green, Disney's Palm Course, Victoria Hills GC, Riverwood GC, Boys Junior Championship, & LPGA International, 20072009

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round

6 strokes - Hank Lebioda, Boys Junior - Grand Cypress, 2010
5 strokes - Jacob Kline, Amelia National Golf Club, 2013
5 strokes - Ryan Orr, Innisbrook Resort's Copperhead, 2012
5 strokes - Sean Kelly, Santa Lucia River Club, 2009
5 strokes - Michael Hebert, Coral Creek Club, 2007
5 strokes - Nick Jamison, Eagle Creek Golf Club, 2006
5 strokes - Matt Cooney, Southwood Golf Club, 2006
5 strokes - Kyle Cobb, Golden Hills Golf & Turf Club, 2006

Longest Playoff

5 holes - Wesley Graham defeated J.C. Horne, Disney's Palm Course, 2005

Great Finishes

George (Doug) Letson, birdied #17 (par 3) & eagled #18 (par 4) for a 4-shot win, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2008
Blayne Barber, birdied #15 (par 3), birdied #16 (par 4), and eagled #18 (par 4) for a 5-shot win, University of Florida Golf Course, 2008

Double Eagles

Ryan Stovash, Ritz-Carlton Members Club, 2011 (2 on #4, a par 5)
Joshua Lee, Old Corkscrew Golf Club, 2009 (2 on #8, a par 5)

Hole-In-Ones

Logan Membrino, Sugar Mill Country Club - Blue (Hole #11), 2014
Tim Graham, West Orange Country Club (Hole #7), 2014
Andrew Alligood, TPC Sawgrass - THE PLAYERS Stadium (Hole #17), 2013
Tyler Bakich, Sara Bay Country Club (Hole #4), 2013
Jason Huntington, Juliette Falls (Hole #7), 2012
Ryan Orr, Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club (Hole #14), 2012
Rocco Russo, Harmony Golf Preserve (Hole #6), 2012
Skyler Estes, Ritz-Carlton Members Club (Hole #3), 2011
Devin Kennedy, Harmony Golf Preserve (Hole #3), 2011
Ryan Hager, Vero Beach Country Club (Hole #17), 2011
Travis Tolbert, Hamlet Country Club (Hole #12), 2009
Robbie Van Riper, Orange County National - Crooked Cat (Hole #13), 2008
Chris Meyers, The Club at TwinEagles - Talon (Hole #2), 2006
Michael Sanabria, Belleair Country Club - West (Hole #15), 2006
James Field, Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club (Hole #4), 2005
Eric Black, Country Club of Ocala (Hole #8), 2005
 

Girls 16-18 Age Division

Lowest Score, 18 Holes

64 - Stephanie Kim, Summerfield Crossings Golf Club, 2007
66 - Athena Yang, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
66 - Kristine Odaiyar, Orange County National - Panther Lake, 2012
66 - Carlie Yadloczky, MetroWest Golf Club, 2007
67 - Terese Romeo, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
67 - Kristine Odaiyar, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2013
67 - Ashley Holder, Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club, 2010
67 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Sara Bay Country Club, 2010
67 - Kristine Odaiyar, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
67 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Shulas Golf Club, 2009
67 - Heather Proctor, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

134 - Stephanie Kim, Summerfield Crossings Golf Club, 2007
135 - Heather Proctor, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010
137 - Terese Romeo, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
137 - Athena Yang, Palm Aire CC - Champions Course, 2014
137 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Shulas Golf Club, 2009
138 - Kristine Odaiyar, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2013
138 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Brooksville Country Club, 2013
138 - Jaye Marie Green, Shulas Golf Club, 2009
139 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Sara Bay Country Club, 2010
139 - Ginger Howard, Summerfield Crossings Golf Club, 2007

Lowest Score, 54 Holes

207 - Kristine Odaiyar, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
212 - Erica Popson, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2008
213 - Kristine Odaiyar, Orange County National - Panther Lake, 2012
213 - Alexis Thompson, Disney's Palm Course, 2006
214 - Courtney Zeng, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014
217 - Casey Kennedy, The Club at TwinEagles - Talon, 2007
217 - Evan Jensen, Belleair Country Club - West, 2007

Lowest Final Round

64 - Stephanie Kim, Summerfield Crossings Golf Club, 2007
66 - Kristine Odaiyar, Orange County National - Panther Lake, 2012
67 - Heather Proctor, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010
68 - Anna Newell, Timacuan G&CC, 2014
68 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Brooksville Country Club, 2013
68 - Erica Popson, Shulas Golf Club, 2009
68 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Orange Lake Resort - Legends, 2008
68 - Monica Miller, Coral Creek Club, 2007
68 - Lexi Thompson, Disney's Palm Course, 2006

Largest Winning Margin

12 strokes - Yeer "Cindy" Feng, Brooksville Country Club, 2013
11 strokes - Kristine Odaiyar, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
11 strokes - Erica Popson, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2008
10 strokes - Stephanie Carlozzi, Girls Junior Championship - Black Diamond Ranch, 2012
10 strokes - Vicky Hurst, Orange County National, 2004
9 strokes - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Sandridge Golf Club, Fall 2011
9 strokes - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Orange Lake Resort - Legends, 2008
9 strokes - Innapha Tantanavivat, Belleview Biltmore Golf Club, 2006

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round

6 strokes - Kristine Odaiyar, Orange County National - Panther Lake, 2012
6 strokes - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Old Corkscrew Golf Club, 2010
5 strokes - Erica Stoner, Juliette Falls, 2012
5 strokes - Heather Proctor, Falcons Fire Golf Club, 2010

Consecutive Victories

7 - Yueer "Cindy" Feng, Shulas, Hamlet, Old Corkscrew, Brooksville, Mission Inn, & Juliette Falls, Sara Bay, 2008-2010

Longest Playoff

5 holes - Gennifer Mendez defeated Lindy Duncan, Country Club of Ocala, 2005

Holes-In-One

Athena Yang, LPGA International - Hills Course (Holes 12 & 7 - Rds 1 & 3), 2014

Boys 13-15 Age Division

Lowest Score, 18 Holes

63 - Luis Gagne, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2012 (-8)
63 - Bud Cauley, Club at TwinEagles, 2004 (-9)
64 - Evan Sun, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC- East Course, 2014
64 - Anton Serafini, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014
64 - Jeremy Perna, Sara Bay Country Club, 2013
64 - Robin Wang, Worthington Country Club, 2012
64 - Sam Horsfield, Vinoy Golf Club, 2011
65 - Jeffrey Cunningham, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2014
65 - Anton Serafini, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014
65 - Jeffrey Cunningham, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2014
65 - Sam Horsfield, Boys Junior - Quail Valley G.C., 2011
65 - Ethan Wagner, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
65 - Wesley Graham, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005 (2nd & 3rd Rounds)

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

131 - Jeffrey Cunningham, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2014
133 - Sam Horsfield, Vinoy Golf Club, 2011
134 - Bernardo Curbelo, Delray Dunes Golf & Country Club, 2010
134 - Kevin Lim, Grand Cypress Golf Club, 2004
135 - Luis Gagne, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2012
135 - Zhongyang Fu, Rio Pinar Country Club, 2007
136 - Sawyer Shaw, Mission Valley Country Club, 2010
136 - Davis Hall, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2009

Lowest Score, 54 Holes

196 - Anton Serafini, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014 (-20)
200 - Wesley Graham, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G&CC, 2005 (-10)
201 - Sam Horsfield, Boys Junior - Quail Valley & Bent Pine GC, 2011 (-15)
204 - Tyler Strafaci, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
205 - Alberto Martinez, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
206 - Jin Zhang, Boys Junior - Quail Valley & Bent Pine GC, 2011 (-10)
207 - Brandon Mancheno, Orange County National -Crooked Cat, 2015
207 - Tyler McCumber, Boys Junior - Timuquana Country Club, 2006

Lowest Final Round

63 - Bud Cauley, Club at TwinEagles, 2004 (9 under par)
65 - Jeffrey Cunningham, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2014
65 - Jeffrey Cunningham, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2014
65 - Ethan Wagner, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
65 - Wesley Graham, Palma Ceia G. & C. C., 2005
66 - Tyler Strafaci, Boys' Junior - Belleair CC, 2014
66 - Carl Yuan, Eagle Creek G & CC, 2012
66 - Jake Leffew, Eagle Creek G & CC, 2012
66 - Tyler Bakich, Beleair Country Club - West Course, 2012
66 - Jin Zhang, Boys Junior - Bent Pine Country Club, 2011
66 - Joshua Seale, Timuquana Country Club, 2006

Largest Winning Margin

11 strokes - Anton Serafini, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014
11 strokes - Jack Comstock, Mission Inn - El Campeon, 2011
9 strokes - Wesley Graham, Boys Junior - Palma Ceia G. & C. C., 2005
8 strokes - Jeffrey Cunningham, Belleair Country Club - West Course, 2014
8 strokes - Domenico Geminiani, Belleair C.C. - West Course, 2010
8 strokes - Matthew Ceravolo, Disney's Palm Course, 2007

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round

5 strokes - Alberto Martinez, Santa Lucia River Club, 2013
5 strokes - Trey Valentine, Hunters Creek Golf Club, 2008
4 strokes - Tyler Strafaci, Quail Ridge Country Club - South, 2013
4 strokes - Joshua Ramnath, Orange County National- Crooked Cat, 2010
4 strokes - Brandon Heinkel, Lake Wales Country Club, 2006
4 strokes - Christopher Carlin, Disney's Palm Course, 2004

Consecutive Victories

5 - Matthew Ceravolo, Links at Madison Green, Disney's Palm Course, Victoria Hills GC, & Riverwood GC, Boys Junior Championship

Double Eagles

Travis Huston, Golden Hills Golf & Turf Club, 2008 (2 on a par 5)
Ming-Hao Wang, Orange County National, 2005 (2 on a par 5)

Hole-In-Ones

Max Coutsolioutsos, Sandridge Golf Club - Dunes Course (Hole #3), 2014
Landon Weber, Sara Bay Country Club (Hole #4), 2013
William Wrigley, Deer Island Country Club (Hole #6), 2013
Spencer Alexander, Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club (Hole #12), 2012
Danny Walker, World Woods Golf Club - Pine Barrens Course (Hole #3), 2010
Nicholas Cortez, Shingle Creek Golf Club (Hole #17), 2010
Matthew Thomas, Golden Hills Golf & Turf Club, 2009
Evan Byrd, Gainesville Country Club (Hole #13), 2009
Dustin Dingus, Lake Jovita G & CC, South Course (Hole #14), 2008
Brett Ochsenreiter, Gainesville Country Club (Hole #13), 2006
Rocky Khara, Shingle Creek Golf Club (Hole #17), 2007
Edward Figueroa, Eagle Creek Golf Club (Hole #11), 2007

Great Finishes

Hojin Kang, eagled #17 (par 5) & #18 (par 4) for a 1-shot win, PGA National - Haig Course, 2007

Girls 13-15 Age Division

Lowest Score, 18 Holes

66 - Yuanru Yin, Quail Ridge Country Club, 2013
66 - Yueer (Cindy) Feng, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2009
66 - A J Newell, Riverwood Golf Club, 2008
67 - Ai lin Li, Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club, 2011
67 - Jaime Freedman, The Evergreen Club, 2011
68 - Morgan Baxendale, Belleair Country Club, 2014
69 - Morgan Baxendale, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2014
69 - Alessandra Kutz, LPGA International - Champions Course, 2011
69 - Jordan Lippetz, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010
69 - Ashley Holder, Mission Valley Country Club, 2010
69 - Alessandra Kutz, Killearn Country Club, 2010
69 - Alessandra Kutz, Sandridge Golf Club, 2009
69 - Nicole Quinn, Eagle Creek Golf Club, 2008 (4 under)
69 - Jaime Ritter, Shingle Creek Golf Club, 2007

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

136 - Yueer (Cindy) Feng, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2009
138 - Yuanru Yin, Quail Ridge Country Club - South, 2013
140 - Ashley Holder, Mission Valley Country Club, 2010
141 - Morgan Baxendale, Belleair Country Club, 2014
141 - Anna Newell, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010
141 - Kristine Odaiyar, Golden Hills Golf & Turf Club, 2008
142 - Kendall Griffin, Quail Ridge Country Club - South Course, 2013

Lowest Score, 54 Holes

218 - Morgan Baxendale, LPGA International - Hills Course, 2014
218 - Madison Opfer, Harmony Golf Preserve, 2009
218 - Simin Feng, Eagle Creek Golf Club, 2008
218 - Jessica Schall, Celebration Golf Club, 2005
219 - Kendall Griffin, LPGA International - Hills Course, 2014

Lowest Final Round

66 - Yuanru Yin, Quail Ridge Country Club - South, 2013
66 - Yueer (Cindy) Feng, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 2009
67 - Ai lin Li, Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club, Fall 2011
67 - Jaime Freedman, The Evergreen Club, Fall 2011
68 - Morgan Baxendale, Belleair Country Club, 2014
69 - Hannah Leiner, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2014
69 - Jordan Lippetz, Orange County National - Crooked Cat, 2010
69 - Alessandra Kutz, Sandridge Golf Club, 2009
69 - Jaime Ritter, Shingle Creek Golf Club, 2007

Largest Winning Margin

14 strokes - Kristine Odaiyar, Golden Hills Golf & Turf Club, 2008
13 strokes - Alessandra Kutz, Sandridge Golf Club, 2009
11 strokes - Yueer (Cindy) Feng, Lemon Bay Golf Club, 009
11 strokes - A J Newell, Gainesville Country Club, 2009
10 strokes- Morgan Baxendale, Belleair Country Club, 2014
10 strokes - Emma Albrecht, The Evergreen Club, 2011
10 strokes - Jessica Schall, Celebration Golf Club, 2005

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round

13 strokes - Jaime Ritter, Shingle Creek Golf Club, 2007
7 strokes - Sammi Lee, Wyndemere Country Club, 2010
6 strokes - Taylor Tomlinson, Longboat Key Club - Islandside, 2012
5 strokes - Brittany Shin, Carrollwood Country Club, 2014
5 strokes - Hannah Leiner, Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, 2014
5 strokes - Tatiana Pineda, Lake Wales Country Club, 2010
5 strokes - Alexandra Milan, Links at Madison Green, 2007

Consecutive Victories

6 - Yueer (Cindy) Feng, Lake Wales, The Majors, Wyndemere, University of Park, East Lake Woodlands, & Lemon Bay
5 - Lexi Thompson, PGA Golf Club, Disney, Fox Hollow, Magnolia Point & Riverwood, 2005-2006

Hole-In-Ones

Ruixin Liu, Santa Lucia River Club (Hole #17), 2013
Ella Woods, Viera East Golf Club (Hole #13), 2013
Cristine Lee, Orange County National - Panther Lake (Hole #6), 2012
Julia McQuilken, Riverwood Golf Club (Hole 16), 2008
Jordyn Hage, Disney's Palm Course (Hole #8), 2005

FJT Scoring Averages  

Boys 16-18

2014 -- 77
2013 -- 77.29
2012 -- 79.21
Fall 2011  --  79.18
2010-2011 --  78.50
2009-2010 --  78.86
2008-2009 --  79.48
2007-2008 --  79.24
2006-2007 --  78.70
2005-2006 --  77.53
2004-2005 --  78.49
2003-2004 --  77.15

Girls 16-18

2014 -- 79.91
2013  --  80.86
2012  --  82.04
Fall 2011  --  81.69
2010-2011 --  79.91
2009-2010 --  79.34
2008-2009 --  80.24
2007-2008 --  80.95
2006-2007 --  81.88
2005-2006 --  82.18
2004-2005 --  82.79
2003-2004 --  86.63

Boys 13-15

2014 -- 79.19
2013 -- 79.31
2012 -- 79.15
Fall 2011   --  78.60
2010-2011 --  80.08
2009-2010 --  79.97
2008-2009 --  80.11
2007-2008 --  81.21
2006-2007 --  80.54
2005-2006 --  80.89
2004-2005 --  79.78
2003-2004 --  77.45

Girls 13-15

2014 -- 81.66
2013 -- 83.63
2012 -- 83.79
Fall 2011   --  83.70
2010-2011 --  85.26
2009-2010 --  83.08
2008-2009 --  83.33
2007-2008 --  82.02
2006-2007 --  84.27
2005-2006 --  82.90
2004-2005 --  83.74
2003-2004 --  82.70

Scoring averages are computed and updated after each tournament. Only players that complete the tournament are included in the Tour's scoring averages and Tour Records.

FSGA links and resources
© 2014 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top