Exempt Players

The following exemptions earned are applicable provided all eligibility requirements are met:      

Top 500 from the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR) as of 12/31/2012

Click here to view the Top 500 rankings (PDF)

Previous Boys Junior Champions (either age division)    

  16-18     13-15
2012
Hank Lebioda

2012
Andy Zhang
2011
Hunter O' Mahony

2011
Sam Horsfield



2010
Jimmy Stanger
      2009 Evan Byrd

Top 10 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (16-18 age division)

1
Hank Lebioda
210
2
Ryan Stovash
214
T3
Ryan Orr
216
T3
Harrison Winger
216
T3
Jalen Ledger
216
T6
Joshua Lee
217
T6
Sean Smothers
217
8
Jake Sherwin
218
9
Ramsey Touchberry
220
T10
Hunter O'Mahony
221
T10 Austin Padova 221
T10 Travis Trace 221

Top 5 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (13-15 age division)

1
Andy Zhang
210
2
Jack Comstock
213
3
Gabriel Lench
217
4
Jacob KIine
218
T5
Kevin Slayden Jr
220
T5 Philip Knowles 220

Last Year's Boys Junior Match Play Champions (Championship brackets only)

16-18 13-15
Jake Kevorkian
Tyler Bakich

Top 3 & tied from last year's FHSAA High School Championships

  Class 2A


Class 1A
1
Jack Maguire

1
Jorge Garcia
2
Brad White

T2
Robert Geibel
3
Jimmy Stanger

T2
Clancy Waugh

Florida Junior Tour Boys (16-18) Winners since the last Boys Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Zachary Smith
Aug 18-19
Santa Lucia River Club, Port Saint Lucie
Peter Mathison
Sep 8-9
Winston Trails Golf Club, Lake Worth
Anthony Quintessenza
Sep 29-30
Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club, Dade City
Ramsey Touchberry
Oct 13-14
Fountains Country Club, Lake Worth
Kevin Reilly
Nov 3-4
Juliette Falls, Dunedin
Jason Rogers
Nov 10-11
Perdido Bay Golf Club, Pensacola
Qiwen Wong
Nov 17-18
IMG Academies Golf & CC, Bradenton
Jordan Batchelor
Dec 15-16
Tour Championship, Ponte Vedra Beach
Jordan Miller
Jan 26-27
Brooksville Country Club, Brooksville
Jacob Kline Feb 9-10
Amelia National Golf Club, Amelia Island
Matt Young Feb 23-24
Southwood Golf Club, Tallahassee
Luis Gagne
Mar 16-17
Rio Pinar Country Club, Orlando
Henry Westmoreland
Mar 23-24
Pensacola Country Club, Pensacola
Kevin Reilly
Apr 13-14
Lake Wales Country Club, Lake Wales
Zachary Smith
May 4-5
Via Mizner Golf & Country Club, Boca Raton
Ryan Celano
May 11-12
Lemon Bay Golf Club, Englewood
Travis Trace
May 25-27
Innisbrook Resort, Tarpon Springs

Florida Junior Tour Boys (13-15) Winners since the last Boys Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Robin Wang
Aug 25-26
Worthington Country Club, Bonita Springs
Jacob Kline Sep 15-16
Bear Lakes Country Club, West Palm Beach
Philip Knowles
Oct 6-7
Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club, Naples
Tyler Strafaci
Nov 10-11
Schalamar Creek Country Club, Lakeland
Dan Erickson
Nov 10-11
Perdido Bay Golf Club, Pensacola
Jacob Kline
Dec 1-2
Southwood Golf Club, Tallahassee
Robin Wang
Dec 15-16
Tour Championship, Ponte Vedra Beach
Tyler Strafaci
Jan 12-13
Deer Island Country Club, Tavares
Jake Holt Feb 9-10
West Orange Country Club, Winter Garden
Zong Fan Li Mar 2-3
LPGA International Golf Course, Daytona Beach
Tyler Strafaci
Mar 23-24
Pensacola Country Club, Pensacola
David Giandomenico
Apr 13-14
Viera East Golf Club, Viera
Andy Zhang
Apr 27-28
Old Corkscrew Golf Club, Estero
Tyler Strafaci
May 11-12
Quail Ridge Country Club, Boynton Beach
Spenser Slayden
May 25-27
Harmony Preserve, Harmony

Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from the current season's FJT Points List as of the close of entries      

  16-18     13-15
1
Anthony Gabriele

1
Tyler Strafaci
2
Matt Young

2
Austin Hitt
3
Henry Westmoreland

3
Spenser Slayden
4
Travis Trace

4
Andrew Kozan
5
Luis Gagne

5
Jacob Huizinga
6
Jordan Miller

6
Brock Ochsenreiter
7
Jacob Kline

7
Jake Holt
8
Zachary Smith

8
Anton Serafini
9
Juan Santos

9
Chase Ibbotson
10
Ethan Wagner

10
William Wrigley
11
Kevin Reilly



12
Gabriel Lench


13
Ryan Celano



14
Timmy Hanzelko



15
Davis Bowyer



Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from last year's final FJT Points List

  16-18     13-15
1
Ryan Stovash

1
Tyler Bakich
2
Jalen Ledger

2
Andy Zhang
3
Ryan Orr

3
Gabriel Lench
4
Hank Lebioda

4
Jack Comstock
5
Ramsey Touchberry

5
Luis Gagne
6
Kevin Reilly

6
Philip Knowles
7
Jake Kevorkian IV

7
Stefano Butti
8
Jeffrey Meltzer

8
Robin Wang
9
Harrison Winger

9
Cole Johnson
10
Joshua Lee

10
Jacob Kline
11
Hunter O'Mahony



12
Pureun Kim



13
Dominick Vennari



14
Sean Smothers



15
Jordan Batchelor



Players qualifying for any one of last year's USGA National Championships

Ryan Celano
Mason Fox
Robert Geibel
Sam Horsfield
Joshua Lee
Ryan Orr
Kevin Reilly
Seam Smothers
Ryan Stovash
Austen Truslow
Clancy Waugh
Andy Zhang

Players making the cut at last year's Amateur Championship

T31
Luis Gagne
T7 Sam Horsfield
T4 Phillip Knowles
T7
Hank Lebioda
T52
Connor Lynch

                                                

           

               
                                                                                                                                    

               
                                                                                                                                 

                        
FSGA links and resources
© 2019 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top