Exempt Players

Players in the following categories will be eligible for exemption provided they meet all entry and eligibility requirements:      

Top 500 from the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR) as of 12/31/2013

Click here to view the 2013 year end Top 500 rankings

Previous Boys Junior Champions (either age division)    

  16-18     13-15
2013 Jacob Kline
  2013
Ryoto Furuya
2012
ineligible (in college)

2012
Andy Zhang
2011
ineligible (in college)

2011
Sam Horsfield

Top 10 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (16-18 age division)

1
Jacob Kline
210
T2
Jordan Miller
211
T2
Austen Truslow
211
T4
Kevin Slayden Jr
214
T4
Michael DeMorat
214
6
Logan Lanier
216
T7
Philip Knowles
217
T7
Tyler Bakich
217
9
Travis Trace
218
T10
John Coultas
219
T10
Davis Bowyer
219

Top 5 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (13-15 age division)

1
Ryoto Furuya
213
2
Greyson Porter
214
3
Landon Weber
216
4
Anton Serafini
217
5
Tyler Strafaci
218

Last Year's Boys Junior Match Play Champions (Championship brackets only)

16-18 13-15
Gabriel Lench
Tyler Strafaci

Top 3 & tied from last year's FHSAA High School Championships

  Class 1A


Class 2A
     Class 3A
1
Kerry Sweeney

1
Taylor Funk

1 Sam Horsfield
T2
Timothy Colanta

2
Jack Comstock

T2 Ramsey Touchberry
T2
Austen Truslow

3
Kristian Caparros

T2 Tyler Bakich
T2 Anton Serafini            

Florida Junior Tour Boys (16-18) Winners since the last Boys Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Zachary Smith
August 17-18
Mayacoo Lakes Country Club
Robin Wang
September 14-15
Sugar Mill Country Club
Luis Gagne
September 28-29
Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club
Landon Weber
October 12-13
Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club
Joshua August
November 9-10
Conservatory at Hammock Beach
Timothy Colanta
November 23-24
Juliette Falls
Greyson Porter
December 14-15
Tour Championship
John Mancinotti
January 11-12
Southwood Golf Club
Danny Walker
January 25-26
Brooksville Country Club
Gabriel Lench
February 8-9

Amelia National Golf Club

Austin Hitt
February 22-23
West Orange Country Club
Jack Comstock
March 22-23
Timacuan Golf & Country Club
Payton Taylor
April 5-6
Viera East Golf Club
Jake Holt April 26-27
Lake Wales Country Club
Daniel Whelan
May 10-11
River Wilderness Golf & Country Club
Tyler Strafaci
May 17-18
Quail Ridge Country Club
John Coultas
May 24-26
Innisbrook Resort (Major)
Chase Cutshall
June 28-29
The Forest Country Club

Florida Junior Tour Boys (13-15) Winners since the last Boys Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Tony Jiang

August 24-25
Worthington Country Club
Andy Zhang
September 7-8
Carrollwood Country Club
Jeremy Perna
September 28-29
Sara Bay Country Club
Robin Wang
October 5-6
Timacuan Golf & Country Club
Alberto Martinez Jr.
November 16-17
Santa Lucia River Club
Andrew Kozan
December 14-15
Tour Championship
Jefferey Cunningham
January 4-5
Belleair Country Club
Spencer Alexander
February 8-9
Mission Inn - El Campeon
Robin Wang
March 1-2
LPGA International
Garrett Barber
March 15-16
Amelia National Golf Club
Sachin Kumar March 22-23
Cypress Creek Golf Club
Robert Eisch April 12-13
Sandridge Golf Club - Dunes
Andrew Kozan
May 3-4
Old Corkscrew Golf Club
Anton Serafini May 24-26
Orange County National (Major)
Sachin Kumar
June 14-15 Bear Lakes Country Club
Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from the current season's FJT Points List as of the close of entries      

  16-18     13-15
1
Gabriel Lench

1
Alberto Martinez
2
Daniel Whelan

2
Robert Eisch
3
Jake Holt

3
Andrew Kozan
4
Austin Hitt

4
Anton Serafini
5
John Coultas

5
Brandon Mancheno
6
Rhett Pooley

6
Sachin Kumar
7
Matthew Mourin

7
Garrett Barber
8
Jordan Batchelor

8
Sully Zagerman
9
Andy Zhang

9
Spencer Alexander
10
Henry Westmoreland

10
Jonathon Cachon
11
Danny Walker



12
Linus Lo



13
Yidong Zhang



14
Jackson Shoenfelt



15
Tyler Strafaci



Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from last year's final FJT Points List

  16-18     13-15
1
Jacob Kline

1
Tyler Strafaci
2
Anthony Gabriele

2
Andrew Kozan
3
Gabriel Lench

3
Ryoto Furuya
4
Jordan Miller

4
Greyson Porter
5
Travis Trace

5
Austin Hitt
6
John Coultas

6
Anton Serafini
7
Zachary Smith

7
Andy Zhang
8
Kevin Slayden

8
William Wrigley
9
Timmy Hanzelko

9
Logan Membrino
10
Luis Gange

10
Manuel Girona
11
Henry Westmoreland



12
Austen Truslow



13
Matt Young



14
Timothy Colanta



15
Michael DeMorat



Players qualifying for any one of last year's USGA National Championships

Austen Truslow
Kevin Reilly
Robert Geibel
Ryan Celano
Ben Huizinga
Alex Blue
Andy Zhang
Sam Horsfield
Camilo Mexsen
Sawyer Shaw
Jackson Shoenfelt
Kyler Tate
Luis Gagne

Players making the cut at last year's Amateur Championship

Kristian Caparros
Brock Drogosch
Timmy Hanzelko
Sam Horsfield
Michael Keymont
Philip Knowles
Michael Mattiace
Ramsey Touchberry
Matt Young

                                                

           

               
                                                                                                                                    

               
                                                                                                                                 

                        
FSGA links and resources
© 2019 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top