Exempt Players

Players in the following categories will be eligible for exemption provided they meet all entry and eligibility requirements:    

NOTE: Blank entries will be filed by the FSGA for players who become exempt after the close of entries.

Previous Boys' Junior Champions (either Age Division)    

2017
Fred Biondi 16-18
2017 Tyler Wilkes 13-15
2016 Fred Biondi 13-15
2015 Alberto Martinez 13-15

Top 1,000 and tied from last year's final World Amateur Golf Rankings

Click here for the Final World Amateur Golf Ranking of 2017

Top 50 and tied from last year's final Junior Player of the Year Points List

 1 Brandon Mancheno
 2 Jacob Penny
 3 Fred Biondi
 4 Garrett Barber
 5 Jake Beber-Frankel
 6 Jackson Suber
 7 Tyler Wilkes
 8 Brett Roberts
 9 Brendan Valdes
 10 Eugene Hong
 11 Tianyu Wu
 12 Brett Schell
 13 Luke Gifford
 14 Jason Duff
 15 Nicklaus Staub
 16 Alexander Vogelsong
 17 Gray Albright
 18 Aidan Kramer
 19 Cody Carroll
 20 Andrew Kozan
 21 Seth Wright
 22 Joseph Pagdin
 23 John DuBois
 24 Davis Harrison
 25 Carson Moran
 26 Luke Clanton
 27 Jonah Leach
 28 Nicholas Gabrelcik
 29 Colin Kresl
 30 David Morgan
 31 Erik Souchak
 32 Sam Nicholson
 33 Marc Kaneko-Fujii
 34 Manuel Girona
 35 Jude Kim
 36 Beck Fox
 37 Leopoldo Herrera
 38 Fletcher Wunderlich
 39 Cade Alfieri
 40 Chris Nido
 41 Max Coutsolioutsos
 42
Nicholas Bessire
 43 Drew Angelo
 44 Arden Brake
 45 Stewart Slayden
 46 Jordan Sarhaddi
 47 Ryder Sutcliffe
 48 Frankie Harris
49 William Delgado
50 Joseph Pinel

Top 10 and tied from last year's Boys' Junior Championship (16-18 Age Division)

1
Fred Biondi 202
2 Alexander Vogelsong 207
3 Jacob Penny 212
T4 Beck Fox 213
T4 Jackson Suber 213
T4 Manuel Girona 213
7 Ryder Sutcliffe 214
T8 Seth Wright 215
T8 Colin Kresl 215
T8 Erik Souchak 215
T8 Jordan Sarhaddi 215
T8 Spenser Slayden 215

Top 10 and tied from last year's Boys' Junior Championship (13-15 Age Division)

1
Tyler Wilkes 201
Jake Beber-Frankel 206
3 Brett Roberts 207
4 Luke Clanton 210
T5 Brendan Valdes 212
T5 Jude Kim 212
T5 Sam Kodak 212
T8 Jonah Leach 214
T8 Jason Duff 214
T10 Sam Nicholson 215
T10 Tianyu Wu 215
T10 Will Davis 215

Last year's Boys' Junior Match Play Finalists (Championship brackets only)

16-18 13-15
Davis Harrison Brett Roberts
Carson Moran Aidan Kramer

Top 3 and tied from last year's FHSAA Golf Finals

  Class 1A


Class 2A
     Class 3A
1
Garrett Barber

1
Stewart Slayden

1 Jonathan Yaun
2
Daniel Core

2
Davis Lee

T-2 Andrew Klem
T-3
Cannon Claycomb

3
James Tureskis

T-2 Brett Roberts
T-3 Eugene Hong
           

Florida Junior Tour Boys (16-18 Age Division) Winners since the last Boys' Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Tianyu Wu
August 19-20
Sandridge Golf Club
Andrew Porter
October 14-15
The Forest CC
John DuBois
December 2-3
Mission Inn Resort
Anthony Muttillo
December 9-10
Tour Championship
Cody Carroll
January 13-15
Seminole GC&C
Remi Chariter
January 20-21
Brooksville CC
Brett Schell February 17-18
Southwood GC
Roberto Nieves
February 24-25 Stone Creek GC
Carson Bacha
March 10-11 Victoria Hills GC
Genki Sadato
March 24-25 Eagle Harbor GC
Genki Sadato
April 14-15 Cypress Creek GC
Cameron Piedra
April 28-29 Stoneybrook GC
Thomas Salanito
May 19-20
Heritage Oaks G&CC
Jude Kim
May 26-28
Trump National Doral

Florida Junior Tour Boys (13-15 Age Division) Winners since the last Boys' Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Allan Kournikova

August 26-27

Sugar Mill Country Club

Cameron Piedra

September 23-24

Falcons Fire Golf Club

Nicklas Staub

Sept. 30-Oct. 1

Quail Ridge Country Club

Gray Albright 

October 14-15

Ocala Golf Club

Luke Clanton

November 11-12

Amelia Island Plantation

Luke Clanton
December 2-3
Lakewood National GC

Nicklas Staub

December 9-10

Tour Championship

Luke Clanton 

January 13-15

Mark Bostick GC at UF

Jake Davis

February 10-11

Cimarrone GC

Luke Clanton

February 17-18

Palm Aire CC

Parker Bell

March 17-18

Capital City CC

Yuze Zhang

April 14-15

Eagle Creek GC

Luke Clanton

April 28-29

Heritage Oaks G&CC

Brendan Valdes

May 12-13

Fairwinds GC

Luke Clanton

May 26-28

Orange County National

Top 15 (16-18 Age Division) and top 10 (13-15 Age Division) and tied from the current year's FJT Points List as of the close of entries      

  16-18     13-15
1
Tyler Wilkes

1
Luke Clanton
2
Cody Carroll

2
Joshua Stewart
3
Genki Sadato

3
Frankie Harris
4
Remi Chartier

4
Parker Bell
5
Stewart Slayden

5
Brendan Valdes
6
Cy Storlein

6
Andrew Clark
7
Drew Angelo

7
Yuze Zhang
8
Thomas Salanito

8
Jake Davis
9
Jude Kim

9
Michael Mays
10
Brett Schell

10
Nicholas Gabrelcik
11
John DuBois



12
Arden Brake



13
Cameron Piedra



14
Seth Wright



15
Nicholas Gabrelcik



Top 15 (16-18 Age Division) and top 10 (13-15 Age Division) and tied from last year's final FJT Points List

  16-18     13-15
1
Jacob Penny

1
Tyler Wilkes
2
Fred Biondi
2
Brett Roberts
3
Luke Gifford

3
Brendan Valdes
4
Cody Carroll

4
Luke Clanton
5
Alexander Vogelsong

5
Aidan Kramer
6
Seth Wright

6
Jonah Leach
7
John Dubois

7
Gray Albright
8
Anthony Muttillo

8
Tianyu Wu
9
Carson Moran

9
Jason Duff
10
Brett Schell

10
Nicholas Gabrelcik
11
Davis Harrison



12
Cy Storlien



13
Erik Souchak



14
Nicholas Bessire



15
Beck Fox



Players qualifying for any one of last year's USGA National Championships

Garrett Barber
Alec Nachmann
Bo Peng
Teddy Tetak
Jake Beber-Frankel

Players making the cut at last year's Amateur Championship

Garrett Barber
Fred Biondi
John Driscoll
Manuel Girona
Brandon Mancheno
Carson Moran
Chris Nido
Thomas Salanito
Jackson Suber
Ryder Sutcliffe
Tyler Wilkes
FSGA links and resources
© 2019 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top