Exempt Players

Players in the following categories will be eligible for exemption provided they meet all entry and eligibility requirements:    

NOTE: Blank entries will be filed by the FSGA for players who become exempt after the close of entries.

Previous Boys' Junior Champions (either Age Division)    

2016 Linus Samuelsson 16-18 
2016  Fred Biondi  13-15
2015
Alberto Martinez
13-15

Top 1,000 and tied from last year's final World Amateur Golf Rankings

Click here for the Final World Amateur Golf Ranking of 2016

Top 50 and tied from last year's final Junior Player of the Year Points List

 1 Fred Biondi
 2 Eugene Hong
 3 Chris Nido
 4 Brandon Mancheno
 5 Won Jun Lee
 6 Tyler Wilkes
 7 Linus Samuelsson
 8 Joseph Pagdin
 9 Fletcher Wunderlich
 10 Jake Beber-Frankel
 11 Manuel Girona
 12 Calvin Sierota
 13 Alexander Vogelsong
 14 Nicklas Staub
 15 Anthony Muttillo
 16 Jacob Penny
 17 Eric Berggren
 18 Davis Lee
 19 Connor Campbell
 20 Gray Albright
 21 Alberto Martinez
 22 Sachin Kumar
 23 Jason Duff
 24 Jonathan Cachon
 25 Peyton Bilings
 26 Austin Hitt
 27 Max Coutsolioutsos
 28 Luke Gifford
 29 Nicholas Gabrelcik
 30 Seth Wright
 31 Andrew Kozan
 32 Jonathan Yaun
 33 Jude Kim
 34 Cole Castro
 35 Drew Angelo
 36 Tiaan Mattiace
 37 Jeremy Perna
 38 Wocheng (Aden) Ye
 39 Jackson Suber
 40 Ryan Rozic
 41 Zack Justice
 42
Kritsarin Oukosavanna
 43 Andre Leveque
 44 Sampson Zheng
 45 Thomas Allkins
 46 Ryan Hicks
 47 Brendan Valdes
 48 Marc Kaneko-Fujii
 T49 William Wrigley
 T49 Davis Hingtgen

Top 10 and tied from last year's Boys' Junior Championship (16-18 Age Division)

1
Linus Samuelsson 204
2 Chris Nido 206
3 Austin Hitt 208
T4 Manuel Girona 209
T4 Austin Aliff 209
6 Anthony Muttillo 211
7 Tim Graham 212
T8 Brandon Mancheno 213
T8 Thomas Allkins 213
10 Zack Justice 214

Top 10 and tied from last year's Boys' Junior Championship (13-15 Age Division)

1
Fred Biondi 210
Joseph Pagdin 212
3 Gray Albright 213
T4 Fletcher Wunderlich 214
T4 Nicholas Gabrelcik 214
T6 Jake Beber-Frankel 216
T6 Nicklas Staub 216
T6 Eric Berggren 216
T9 Alexander Vogelsong 217
T9 Jude Kim 217

Last year's Boys' Junior Match Play Champions (Championship brackets only)

16-18 13-15
Connor Campbell Jake Beber-Frankel

Top 3 and tied from last year's FHSAA Golf Finals

  Class 1A


Class 2A
     Class 3A
1
Eugene Hong

1
Cody Carroll

1 Brandon Mancheno
2
Andrew Kozan

2
Ignacio Arcaya

2 Jackson Suber
3
Eric Yu

T3
Luke Farmer

3 Anthony Muttillo
      T3 Jonathan Cachon      

Florida Junior Tour Boys (16-18 Age Division) Winners since the last Boys' Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Luke Gifford
August 20-21 Quail Ridge Country Club
Justin Burkhamer
August 27-28 Sandridge Golf Club
Brandon Mancheno
September 10-11 Sugar Mill Country Club
Jonathan Yaun
September 24-25 Southern Dunes Golf & Country Club
Alex (Kyuhyeop) Lee
October 1-2 Rocky Bayou Country Club
Kritsarin Oukosavanna
October 15-16 Eagle Creek Golf & Country Club
Brandon Mancheno
November 12-13 Amelia Island Plantation
Jacob Penny
December 10-11 Tour Championship
Prescott Butler
January 21-22
Cypress Creek Golf Club
Luke Gifford February 4-5
Palm Aire Country Club
Brett Schell
February 18-19
Southwood Golf Club
Thomas Allkins
February 25-26
Stone Creek Golf Club
Anthony Muttillo
March 11-12
Black Bear Golf Club
Ignacio Arcaya
March 18-19
Amelia National Golf Club
Jacob Penny
April 1-2 The Country Club of Winter Haven
Fred Biondi
April 29-30
Old Corkscrew Golf Club
Tommy Nguyen
May 13-14
Timacuan Golf & Country Club
Jacob Penny
May 27-29
Trump National Doral

Florida Junior Tour Boys (13-15 Age Division) Winners since the last Boys' Junior Championship as of the close of entries

Peyton Billings

August 13-14

Stone Creek Golf Club

Max Coutsolioutsos

August 20-21

Plantation Golf & Country Club

Stewart Slayden

September 17-18

Sara Bay Country Club

Brendan Valdes

September 24-25

Riomar Country Club

Brett Schell

October 1-2

Rocky Bayou Country Club

Tyler Wilkes

October 15-16

Country Club of Winter Haven

Fred Biondi

November 12-13

Santa Lucia River Club

Hiroshi Tai

December 3-4

Timacuan Golf & Country Club

Jake Beber-Frankel

December 10-11

Tour Championship

Jason Duff

January 7-8

Mark Bostick Golf Course at UF

Leopoldo Herrera

January 14-15

Seminole Golf Course & Club

Tyler Wilkes

February 18-19

West Orange Country Club

Brendan Valdes

March 4-5

Juliette Falls

Brett Roberts

April 1-2

Eagle Lakes Golf Club

Luke Clanton

April 29-30

Fairwinds Golf Course

Brendan Valdes

May 13-14

Kingsway Country Club

Tyler Wilkes

May 27-29

Orange County National

Top 15 (16-18 Age Division) and top 10 (13-15 Age Division) and tied from the current year's FJT Points List as of the close of entries      

  16-18     13-15
1
Jacob Penny

1
Tyler Wilkes
2
Cody Carroll
2
Brendan Valdes
3
Luke Gifford

3
Brett Roberts
4
Brett Schell

4
Tianyu Wu
5
Max Coutsolioutsos

5
Leopoldo Herrera
6
Fred Biondi

T6
Aidan Kramer
7
Erik Souchak

T6
Jason Duff
8
Ignacio Arcaya

8
Gray Albright
9
Drew Angelo

T9
Jonah Leach
10
Alex(Kyuhyeop) Lee

T9
Nicholas Gabrelcik
11
Arden Brake



12
Seth Wright



13
Prescott Butler



14
Nicholas Bessire


T15
Thomas Allkins



 T15 Anthony Muttillo
     
 T15 Tommy Nguyen
     

Top 15 (16-18 Age Division) and top 10 (13-15 Age Division) and tied from last year's final FJT Points List

  16-18     13-15
1
Brandon Mancheno

1
Fred Biondi
2
Linus Samuelsson

2
Jake Beber-Frankel
3
Jacob Penny

3
Joseph Pagdin
4
Chris Nido

4
Tyler Wilkes
5
Connor Campbell

5
Fletcher Wunderlich
6
Calvin Sierota

6
Jason Duff
7
Cole Castro

7
Gray Albright
8
Jackson Suber

8
Nicklas Staub
9
Seth Wright

9
Jude Kim
10
Manuel Girona

10
Davis Lee
11
Anthony Muttillo



12
Luke Gifford



13
Austin Hitt



14
Austin Aliff



15
Ryan Rozic



Players qualifying for any one of last year's USGA National Championships

Jonathan Cachon
Eugene Hong
Andrew Kozan
Sachin Kumar
Won Jun Lee
Brandon Mancheno
Alberto Martinez
Chris Nido
Brian Richards
Anton Serafini
Calvin Sierota
Nicklas Staub
Alexander Vogelsong

Players making the cut at last year's Amateur Championship

Nicholas Bessire
Colin Kresl
David Morgan
Anthony Muttillo
Shane Reynolds
Spenser Slayden
Eric Souchak
Travis Wells
Sampson Zheng
FSGA links and resources
© 2019 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top