Men's Interclub Team Championship

Florida State Golf Association
Men's Interclub Team Championship
Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club, Dade City
March 26-27, 2014
Championship Summary
Stableford Scoring
Championship Summary Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total
Tampa Bay Golf & CC 204 216 420
Fox Hollow Golf Club 204 206 410
Julington Creekn Creek 189 217 406
CC at Silver Springs Shores 196 201 397
TPC Prestancia 189 203 392
Quail Creek CC 187 198 385
Tiger Point Golf Club 186 178 364
Palm Aire CC & Resort 186 157 343
Stableford Scoring
Net Stableford scoring will be utlized and players will play to
their full course handicaps based on their lowest index of
the last 12 months. A net par will result in 2-points, a net
bogey is worth 1-point and net birdie will be worth 3-points.
Net eagles are 4-points and double-eagles are 5-points. If a
player theoretically shoots a net par 72, he will score a net
36 in Stableford scoring.
Scoring Method    
For each round, the best six (6)
individual net Stableford point
scores count toward the team
total score.
Team Results
                   
Central Region
Tampa Bay Golf & CC
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Bill Armstrong 17 33  
  2 Rich Bond 18 35  
  3 Wayne Bratschi 16 30  
  4 Ron Cianfoni 14 31  
  5 Rollin Davis 16 37  
  6 Gary Farley 12 33  
  7 Roger Flaherty 2 37  
  8 Tom Green 15 39  
  9 Dave Hartung 17 23  
  10 Allen Jolly 11 40  
  11 Jose Maymi 6 32  
  12 Ken McCown 19 30  
  13 Tom Morris 19 33  
  14 Steve Norton 9 27  
  15 Bob Smith 16 41  
  16 Ron Williams 17 28  
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 420 204 216  
                   
                   
Panhandle Region
Tiger Point Golf Club
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Carey Cark 8 33 32  
  2 Marshal Fletcher 12 28 26  
  3 Tim Mallery 1 28 32  
  4 Dan McGuinn 9 30 24  
  5 Tom Scarbrough 5 19 30  
  6 Keith Teston 6 32 28  
  7 Dave Torraca 3 35 30  
  8  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 364 186 178  
                   
                   
Southeast Region
Palm Aire CC & Resort
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 James Farah 12 31 24  
  2 Connarr Neeson 4 25 24  
  3 William Palmer 11 37 28  
  4 David Robson 14 24 25  
  5 Chris Selbach 6 28 24  
  6 Brian Skolnick 7 31 28  
  7 Brian Stewart 8 19 27  
  8 Chuck Wray 10/9 34 25  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 343 186 157  
                   
                   
Tampa Bay Region
Fox Hollow Golf Club
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Jamie Girardi +2 36  
  2 Paul Girardi 6 29 31  
  3 Shane Hayward 6 37  
  4 Ken Howell 14 27  
  5 Mike Kessel 2 30 32  
  6 Steve Mabin 1 35 36  
  7 Mike Ogilvie 6 27 25  
  8 Juan Quinones 8 38  
  9 Dan Woodfield 3 37 31  
   
   
   
   
   
   
  10 Jerry Young 1 35 34  
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 410 204 206  
                   
                   
Naples Region
Quail Creek CC
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Dan Curran 1 35 35  
  2 Jeff Darwish 4 35 33  
  3 Barry Derman 8 27 28  
  4 Bob Ellensohn 13 33  
  5 Stu Hodgson 8 24  
  6 Nick Kallergis 12 25  
  7 Brian Melton 4 31 34  
  8 David Quibell 6 29 24  
  9 Jack Wardell 9 26  
  10 Richard Williamson 2 30 35  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 385 187 198  
                   
                   
Northeast Region
Champions Club at Julington Creek
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Bryan Benton 2 32 35  
  2 Jimmy Bilsky +2 32 34  
  3 Dan Butterworth 14 24  
  4 Jeff Cumm 13 41  
  5 David Cook 7 29 39  
  6 Norman D'Accardi 11 30  
  7 Curt Etheridge 0 25 25  
  8 Bill Hartnett 13 28  
  9 LP Huffingham 9 36 35  
  10 Eric Wood 13 30 33  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 406 189 217  
                   
                   
West Region
CC at Silver Springs Shores
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Steve Bowan 7 23 28  
  2 Tim Brennan 11 29 34  
  3 Perry Crenshaw 10 36 31  
  4 Dale Hogsten 4 26 34  
  5 Roger Hogsten 9 29 30  
  6 George Ross 12 32 38  
  7 Phil Yancey 7 34 34  
  8 Bill Zylstra +3 36 30  
  9  
  10  
  11  
  12  
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 397 196 201  
                   
                   
Suncoast Region
TPC Prestancia
  CRSE Net Net  
  Individual Scores HDCP Rnd 1 Rnd 2  
  1 Jim Ayersman 4 35 33  
  2 Chris Huck 5 35 32  
  3 Richard Munchel 7 28 27  
  4 Tom Niedenfuer 2 30 35  
  5 Tom Piazza 1 29 32  
  6 Steve Smith 9 25 35  
  7 John Vaccaro +1 29 36  
  8 Jeff Wilson 12 31 31  
  9  
  10  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  Final  
  Round Totals 392 189 203  
                   
FSGA links and resources
© 2017 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top