Exempt Players

The following exemptions earned are applicable provided all eligibility requirements are met:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Previous Boys Junior Champions (either age division)    

   16-18      13-15
 2011  Hunter O' Mahony    2011  Sam Horsfield
 2010  Hank Lebioda    2010  Jimmy Stanger
       2009  Evan Byrd

Top 10 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (16-18 age division)

 1  Hunter O'Mahony  212
 2  Jimmy Stanger  212
 T3  Joey Petronio  213
 T3  Will Davenport  213
 T5  Harrison Winger  214
 T5  John Jonas  214
 7  Austin Padova  216
 T8  Hank Lebioda  218
T8   Jack Hernandez  218
 T8  Michael Perez  218

Top 5 & tied from last year's Boys Junior Championship (13-15 age division)

 1  Sam Horsfield  201
 2  Jin Zhang    206
 3  Jorge Garcia  209
 4 Austen Truslow   210
 5 Sean Smothers   214

Last Year's Boys Junior Match Play Champions (Championship brackets only)

 16-18  13-15
 Dustin Dingus  Jack Panagos

Top 3 & tied from last year's FHSAA High School Championships

   Class 2A


Class 1A
 1  Richard Donegan    1  Michael Perez
 2  Austen Truslow    2 Ryan Celano 
 3  Ethan Wagner    T3 A J Crouch 
       T3 John Jonas 

Florida Junior Tour Boys Winners since the last Boys Junior Championship as of the close of entries

 16-18      13-15  
 2011        
 Jeffrey Meltzer    Ironhorse     Sam Horsfield  Vinoy
 Jake Sherwin  Sara Bay
   Andy Zhang  Evergreen CLub
 Connor Baldwin  North Palm Beach
   Bradley Wonka  Eagle Creek
 Jack Maguire

 Juliette Falls

   Jack Comstock  Pointe West
 Joshua Lee  Sandridge    Andy Zhang  Lake Wales
         
 2012        
 Zencheng Dou  Brooksville
   Luis Gagne  Belleair
 Ryan Jhan  Amelia National
   Terrence Zhang    Viera East
 Jack Maguire  Southwood    Daniel Jaramillo  LPGA International
 Michael Visacki    Mission Inn
   Phillip Barbaree  Longboat Key Club
 Pureun Kim  Harmony Preserve
   Gabriel Lench  Lake Wales
 Ryan Celano
 Old Corkscrew
   Timothy Colanta
 Kingsway
 Ryan Orr
 Innisbrook    David Gao
 Orange County National

Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from the current season's FJT Points List as of the close of entries      

   16-18      13-15
 1  Jeffrey Meltzer
   1  Luis Gagne
 2  Pureun Kim
   2  Gabriel Lench
 3  Ryan Orr    3  Tyler Bakich
 4  Ryan Stovash
   4  Timothy Colanta
 5  Ryan Celano    5  David Gao
 6  Jack Maguire    6  Daniel Whelan
 7  Michael Visacki    7  Terrence Zhang
 8  Hunter O'Mahony    8  Cole Johnson
 9  Ryan Jahn    9  Stefano Butti
 10  Zecheng Dou    10  Philip Barbaree
 11  Sean Smothers      
 12  Danny Walker      
 13  Joshua Lee      
 14  Ramsey Touchberry      
 15  Collin Engelhardt
     

Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from last year's final FJT Points List (New 2012)

   16-18      13-15
 1  Sawyer Shaw    1 Jorge Garcia
 2  Michael Visacki    2 Jack Comstock
 3  Austin Padova    3 Evan DeRoche  
 4  Jimmy Stanger    4 Sam Horsfield
 5 Hunter O'Mahony  
   5 Kristian Caparros
 6 Taylor Hancock
   6 Terrence Zhang
 7 Joshua Lee  
   7 Bernardo Curbelo
 8 Hank Lebioda
   8 Jin Zhang
 9 Travis Huston
   9 Austen Truslow
 10 Domenico Geminiani
   10 Kevin Reilly
 11 Jordan Miller
     
 12 Owen Curry
     
 13 Jordan Santiago
     
 14 Ethan Wagner
     
 15 Motin Yeung
     

Top 15 (16-18) and top 10 (13-15) & tied from last fall’s final FJT Points List

   16-18      13-15
 1 Jeffrey Meltzer
   1 Andy Zhang
 2 Ramsey Touchberry
   2 Robin Wang
 3 Connor Baldwin
   3 Jack Comstock
 4 Ryan Stovash
   4 Philip Knowles
 5 Edward Figueroa
   5 Jalen Ledger
 6 Jake Sherwin
   6 Bradley Wonka
 7 Wade Chen
   7 Sam Horsfield
 8 Joshua Lee
   8 Luis Gagne
 9 Jack Maguire  
   9 Travis Trace
 10 Jack Comstock
   10 Terrence Zhang
 11 Hunter O'Mahony
   
 12 James Leadbetter
     
 13 Stefano Diaz  
     
 14 Logan Lanier
     
 15 Sawyer Shaw
     

Players qualifying for any one of last year's USGA National Championships

 Wade Chen
 Michael Colgate  
 Edward Figuero
 Robert Geibel
 Max Greyserman
 Hank Lebioda
 Hunter O'Mahony
Ethan Wagner

Players making the cut at last year's Amateur Championship

 Stefano Diaz
 Richard Donegan
 Hank Lebioda
 Michael Perez
 Sawyer Shaw
Jimmy Stanger  
 Ramsey Touchberry 

                                                                                                                                   

               
                                                                                                                                    

               
                                                                                                                                 

                        
FSGA links and resources
© 2016 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top