Parent-Child Championship


 

Year Division
Champions Site Score
2020
 32 & Older  Leonard Schonfeld II / Len Schonfeld III ChampionsGate (National / International)  66-70--136
   22-31  Kenny Godwin / Colton Godwin Reunion (Nicklaus) - Celebration  69-67--136
   16-21  Cade Alfieri / Joe Alfieri II  Celebration GC - Reunion (Nicklaus)  64-64--128
   15 & Younger  Ryan Miller / Tim Miller  ChampionsGate (International / National)  69-67--136
   10-12  David Challice / Trevor Challice  Oak Trail Course  29-30--59
   8-9  Marie Arnoux / Axel Monssoh  Oak Trail Course  31-31--62
   6-7  Matthew Laverghetta / Oliver Laverghetta  Oak Trail Course  23-26--49
 2019
 35 & Older  Leonard Schonfeld II / Len Schonfeld III
 Reunion (Watson) - Celebration
 67-69--136
   24-34  Trey Lundquist / Bobby Lundquist
 ChampionsGate (National / International)
 64-73--137
   17-23  Chad Ibbotson / Chase Ibbotson
 ChampionsGate (International / National)
 67-69--136
   16 & Younger  Carson Brewer / Clayton Brewer
 Celebration GC - Reunion (Watson)
 66-68-134
   10-12  Kevin Henry / Griffin Henry
 Oak Trail Course
 30-30--60
   8-9  Kevin Henry / Jack Henry
 Oak Trail Course
 31-31--62
   6-7  Marie Arnoux / Axel Monssoh
 Oak Trail Course  27-30--57
2018
 30 & Older  Joseph Latowski / John Latowski  Celebration/Magnolia 69-67--136
   21-29  Katie Mitchell / Mitch Mitchell
 Chad Ibbotson / Chase Ibbotson
 Palm / Reunion (Watson) 66-65--134
   16-20  Cooper Smith / Brian Smith  Reunion (Palmer) / Celebration 66-70--136
   15 & Younger  Jesse Daley / Stefan Daley  Magnolia / Palm 64-68--132
   10-12  David Ragan III / Alexandra Ragan  Lake Buena Vista 29-31--60
   8-9  Andrew Stewart / Alexander Stewart  Lake Buena Vista 29-28--57
   6-7  Leigh Anne Creavy / Patrick Creavy  Lake Buea Vista 24-20--44
2017
 32 & Older
 Lenonard Schonfeld II / Len Schonfeld III
 Palm / Tranquilo  72-61--133
   22-31  Ralph Ghioto III / Chet Ghioto
 Grand Cypress / Magnolia
 68-68--136
   16-21  Sam Ohno / Rob Ohno
 Magnolia / Palm  66-69--135
   15 & Younger
 Louis Giovacchini / Louis John Giovacchini
 Tranquilo / Grand Cypress
 67-65--132
   10-12  David Ragan III / Alexandra Ragan
 Oak Trail Course
 30-31--61
   8-9  Kevin Dyer / Sophia Dyer
 Oak Trail Course
 29-28--57
   6-7  Rob Koehn / Christian Koehn
 Oak Trail Course
 27-27--54
2016
34 & Older
Gary Saft / Andrew Saft
Grand Cypress / Magnolia Courses
66-66--132
  23-33
Jordan Wenck / Ray Wenck
Palm / LBV Courses
70-71--141
  17-22
Johnny Schlager / Michael Schlager
LBV / Grand Cypress Courses
70-67--137
  16 & Younger
Brian Smith / Cooper Smith
Grand Cypress / Magnolia Courses
70-65--135
  10-12
Jon Veneziano / Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
30-28--56
  8-9
Kevin Henry / Griffin Henry
Oak Trail Course
32-29--61
  6-7
Rob Koehn / Christian Koehn
Oak Trail Course
24-32--56
2015
31 & Older
Charles Kovaleski / Michael Kovaleski Lake Buena Vista / Grand Cypress - New 68-68--136
  19-30 Lisa Jarnot / Michael Jarnot Grand Cypress - New / Palm Course 68-66--134
  18 & Younger Chad Ibbotson / Chase Ibbotson Palm Course / Lake Buena Vista 70-64--134
  10-12 Jon Veneziano / Nicolas Veneziano Oak Trail Course 26-28--54
  8-9 Mark Adamczyk / Sean Adamczyk Oak Trail Course 29-26--55
  6-7 Kevin Dyer / Sophia Dyer Oak Trail Course 23-30--53
2014
30 & Older
Leonard Schonfeld II / Leonard Schonfeld III
Palm / Magnolia Courses
66-68--134
  18-29
Nick Fernandez Jr / Nick Fernandez
Lake Buena Vista / Magnolia Courses
70-69--139
  17 & Younger
Chase Ibbotson / Chad Ibbotson
Magnolia / Palm Courses
69-66--135
  10-12
Michael Vickers / Gus Vickers
Oak Trail Course
28-31--59
  8-9
Jon Veneziano / Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
29-29--58
  6-7
Mark Adamczyk / Sean Adamczyk
Oak Trail Course
21-26--47
2013
30 & Older
John Latowski / Andy Latowski
Magnolia / Lake Buena Vista Courses
66-70--136
  19-29 Larry Martin / Kyle Martin
Lake Buena Vista / Osprey Ridge Courses
66-62--128
  18 & Younger
Jimmy Jones / Jimmy Jones
Osprey Ridge / Magnolia Courses
61-69--130
  10-12
Michael Vickers / Gus Vickers
Oak Trail Course
26-29--55
  8-9
Jon Veneziano / Alex Veneziano
Oak Trail Course
26-26--52
  6-7
Kirk Johnson / Kylan Johnson
Oak Trail Course
24-22--46
 2012
29 & Older Gary Saft / Andrew Saft
Osprey Ridge / Magnolia Courses
69-67--136 
 
19-28  Larry Martin / Kyle Martin
Magnolia / Palm Courses
69-66--135  
  18 & Younger  David Perna / Jeremy Perna
Palm / Osprey Ridge Courses
64-65--129  
  10-12
Drew Ditty / Hunter Ditty  Oak Trail Course
26-29--55  
  8-9
Charles Newman / Grant Newman 
23-24--47 
  6-7
Jon Veneziano / Alex Veneziano 
25-25--50 
2011

28 & Older

David Perna / Jeremy Perna Oak Trail Course
66-67--135
 

18-27

Mark Gard / Chase Gard
64-69--133
 

17 & Younger

Jarrod Owen / Steve Owen
68-66--134
 

Child 6-7

Grant Newman / Charles Newman
24-24--48
 

Child 8-9

Gus Vickers / Michael Vickers
26-26--52

Child 10-12 Don Bell / Don Bell
28-25--53 (won playoff)
2010

Reg

John Ward / Johnny Ward

Disney Bonnet Creek / Lake Buena Vista

68-63--131

 

Jr (6-7)

Steven Ross / Justin Ross

 

24-31--55

 
Jr (8-9)

Michael Vickers / Gus Vickers

 

23-24--47

 

Jr (10-12)

Don Bell / Don Bell

 

26-32--58

2009

Mickey

Case Gard / Mark Gard

Disney Mag / Palm / Oak Trail - Lake Buena Vista

68-66--134

 

Jr (6-7)

Gus Vickers / Mchael Vickers
48
 

Jr (8-9)

John Driscoll / John Driscoll
54
 

Jr (10-12)

Chase Ibbotson / Chase Ibbotson
59* (won playoff)
2008

Mickey

John Latowski / Joseph Latowski Disney Mag / Palm / Oak Trail / LBV 63-71--134
 

Donald

Kyle Schulte / Gene Schulte
72-69--141
 

Jr (6-7)

John Driscoll / John Driscoll
46
 

Jr (8-9)

Robby Hicks / Gregory Hicks
57
 

Jr (10-12)

Colton Godwin / Ken Godwin
56* (won playoff)
2007

Mickey

Austin Jones / Randy Jones

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV 68-68--136
 

Donald

Blase Sparma / Connie Malenick
72-72--144
 

Jr (6-7)

Alex Johnson / Marc Johnson
49
 

Jr (8-9)

Tyler Strafaci / Frank Strafaci
54
 

Jr (10-12)

Brandon Meyer / Giles Meyer
57
2006

Mickey

Jarrod Owen / Steve Owen Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV 66-66--132
 

Donald

Eric Luzar / Rick Luzar
72-73--145
 

Jr (6-7)

Robby Hicks / Gregory Hicks
24-22--46


Jr (8-9)

Bert Hinton / Jill Hinton
27-23--50
 

Jr (10-12)

Darian Ste-Mariey / Carl Ste-Marie
27-31--58
2005

Reg

Bob Currey / David Currey

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

143

 

Eagle

Ken Stevenson / Ryan Stevenson

 

 

 

Jr (6-7)

Tyler Strafaci, Davie / Frank Strafaci, Davie

 

134

 

Jr (8-9)

Kyle Rintoul, Lithia / Steve Rintoul, Lithia

 

 

 

Jr (10-12)

Gary Buffington / Gary Buffington

 

120

 2004
Reg  Bryce Voisin / Bret Voisin  Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV 66-66--132

Eagle  David Taylor / David Taylor
72-74--146

Jr (6-7)  Brian Leggett / Triston Leggett

21-19--40

Jr (8-9)  Robby Hicks / Gregory Hicks
22-26--48

Jr (10-12)  Brian Lanoue / Earl Lanoue
29-26--55
2003

Reg

Rick Spears / Andy Spears

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

63-69--132


Eagle  Scott Davis / Diana Davis
68-71--139

Pro  Tom Clemons / Wilson Clemons
79-78--157
 

Jr (6-9)

Brendon McCarthy / Andrew McCarthy

 

23-26--49

 

Jr (10-11)

Shaun Peterson / Mark Peterson

 

27-26--53

2002

Reg

Bruce Scamehorn / Scott Scamehorn

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

72-67--139

 

Jr (6-9)

Brendon McCarthy / Andrew McCarthy

 

53

 

Jr (10-11)

Scott Davis / Diana Davis

 

32-31--63


Pro

Fred Harkness / Devin Harkness

 

71-68--139

2001

Reg

John Ward / Johnny Ward

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

68-68--136

 

Jr

Randy Parks / Camden Parks

 

26-30--56

2000

Reg

John Ward Jr. / John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

68-68--136

 

Jr

James Bryd Jr. / James Bryd III

 

30-30--60

1999

Reg

John Ward Jr. / John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

37-74--111

 

Jr

Clarke Lange / Matt Lange

 

 27-30--57

1998
Reg Rick Spears / Andy Spears Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV
143
 
F-D David Brown II / Teresa Brown

134
 
M-S Judy Genrich / Erik Genrich
120

Jr James Bryd Jr. / James Bryd III
53
 1997
Reg Frank Dillon / Ryan Dillon   Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV
148

Jr Roger Huxman / Gregory Huxman
39
1996
Reg Willie Lee / Jessie Lee and John Ward / Johnny Ward
Jonathan's Landing 133 (tie)
 
Mid Glen Davis Jr. / Glen Davis Sr.
136
 
Jr Stephen Turker / Andrew Turker
32
1995

Reg

John Ward Jr. / John Ward Sr. Grenelefe Resort 69-67--136
 

Mid

Glen Davis Jr. / Glen Davis Sr.
65-66--131
 
Jr Bill Eichmann / Matthew Eichmann
14-18--32
1994

Reg

Mark Robinson / Sam Robinson

Grand Cypress Country Club

72-74--146
 

Mid

Randy Bertsch / Nathan Bertsch

 

67-73--140
 

Jr

Bill Tyron / Ty Tyron

 

19-19--38
1993

Reg

John Ward Jr. / John Ward Sr.

Disney Bonnet Creek / LBV

70-75--145

 

Mid

Ryan Stead / Tom Stead

 

68-70--138

 
Jr Brad Stainsby / Mike Stainsby

 

18-18--36

1992

Reg

John Darr Jr. / John Darr Sr.

Disney Eagle Pines / Osprey Ridge

72-79--151

 

Mid

James McGuigan Jr. / James McGuigan


57-73--130

 

Jr

Tom Case / Bill Case

 

17-18--35

 1991

Reg

 Mark Robinson / Sam Robinson

 Disney Magnolia / Palm/LBV

141


Jr

 Chris Bogdan / Dan Bogdan

 

31 1/2

 

Pro

 Scott Armstrong / Wally Armstrong

 

+11

1990
Reg

Rick Spears / Andy Spears

Disney Magnolia / LBV (shortened due to rain)

105

 
Jr

Tom Case / Bill Case

 

 26.5

 
Pro

Craig Shankland / Gary Shankland

 

138

 

Back to Past Champions

FSGA links and resources
© 2021 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top