Amateur Championship

 

101st Amateur Champion
Gabriel Lench

 

Year

Champion

Score

Site

2018
Gabriel Lench, Lake Mary 285 The Concession Golf Club
2017
Cristian DiMarco, Longwood 280 The Bear's Club
2016 
 Jacob Huizinga, Orlando 272 Fiddlesticks Country Club
2015
Jimmy Jones, Tampa 278 Golden Ocala Golf & Equestrian Club
2014
Gabriel Lench, Lake Mary
282 Quail Valley Golf Club
2013
Sam Horsfield, Davenport
278
Jupiter Hills Club
2012
Chase Seiffert, Panama City
287

The Bear's Club

2011

Tyler McCumber, Ponte Vedra Beach

285

Doral Golf Resort & Spa

2010

Sean Dale, Jacksonville

285

Bay Hill Club & Lodge

2009

Blayne Barber, Lake City

277

TPC Sawgrass

2008

Judson Eustaquio, Lake Worth

280

Jupiter Hills Club

2007

Matthew Galloway, Valrico

280

Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club

2006

Jeff Dennis, Parkland

280

Pine Tree Golf Club

2005

Ryan Abbate, Fort Lauderdale

277

Bear Lakes Country Club

2004

Brad Quiri, Tampa

281

The Club at TwinEagles

2003

Richard Maddox, Panama City

286

Bay Hill Club & Lodge

2002

Ty Harris, Tampa

280

ChampionsGate Golf Resort

2001

Robbie Schulz, Naples

282

World Woods Golf Club

2000

Justin Biggs, St. Cloud

287

Pine Tree Golf Club

1999

Akio Sadakata, Melbourne

277

Lake Nona Golf Club

1998

Daniel Owen, Ocala

288

Bay Hill Club & Lodge

1997

Mark Leetzow, Sarasota

281

Jonathan's Landing at Old Trail

1996

Steve Carrington, Ocala

282

Black Diamond Ranch

1995

Mark Leetzow, Sarasota

284

Sara Bay Country Club

1994

Chris Couch, North Lauderdale

292

Sawgrass Country Club

1993

Chris Couch, North Lauderdale

276

Bay Hill Club & Lodge

1992

Doug LaCrosse, Tampa

139

Bonita Bay Club

1991

Buddy Alexander, Gainesville

280

Black Diamond Ranch

1990

Robbie Davis, Lakeland

289

Bear Lakes Country Club

1989

Scott Ford, Lake Worth

287

Lake Nona Golf Club

1988

Nicky Martin, Atlantic Beach

290

Jonathon's Landing

1987

David Smith, Longwood

278

Bonita Bay Club

1986

Barry Cheesman, Sarasota

290

Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club

1985

Cary Splane, Gainesville

287

Sawgrass Country Club

1984

Tom Knapp, Tequesta

285

PGA National

1983

Tom Knapp, Tequesta

291

Grenelefe Country Club

1982

Lee Rinker, Stuart

282

Bay Hill Club & Lodge

1981

David Pesacov, North Palm Beach

285

President Country Club
1980

Rick Pearson, Bradenton

274

Feather Sound Country Club
1979

David Peoples, Orlando

289

Sawgrass Country Club
1978

Rick Pearson, Bradenton

283

President Country Club
1977

Mickey Van Gerbig, West Palm Beach

 292

Bay Hill Club
1976

Glen Kirk, Orlando

290

Grenelefe Country Club
1975

Jack Veghte, Clearwater

 277

Lehigh Acres Country Club
1974

Jerry Pate, Pensacola

279

Grenelefe Country Club
1973

Steve Morgan, Orlando

 

Silver Springs Shores Country Club
1972

Gary Koch, Temple Terrace

291 Bay Hill Club
1971

Randy Sansing, Lakeland

280 Silver Lakes Country Club
1970

Jack Veghte, Clearwater

282

Tomoka Oaks Country Club
1969

Bob Rankin, Clearwater

288

Longboat Key Golf Club
1968

Jack Veghte, Clearwater

279

Panama Country Club
1967

John Darr, Jr., Fort Lauderdale

278

PGA National
1966

Bob Murphy, Jr., Nichols

292

Lost Tree Village
1965

Bob Murphy, Jr., Nichols

290

Bay Hill Country Club
1964

Frank Mize, Panama City

289

St. Lucie Country Club
1963

Ed Kirkland, Orlando

279

St. Lucie Country Club
1962

Al Kelley, Jr., Orlando

289

Rio Pinar Country Club
1961

Ray Terry, Jacksonville

283

Ponce de Leon Country Club
1960

Al Kelley, Jr., Orlando

 

Gainesville Golf and Country Club
1959

Jim Kayser, Fort Lauderdale


Pompano Beach Golf Club
1958

Don Bisplinghoff, Orlando


Mayfair Country Club
1957

Frank Strafaci, Miami Beach


Sarasota Bay Country Club
1956

Doug Sanders, Miami

270
Tallahassee Municipal Course
1955

Don Bisplinghoff, Orlando



1954

Don Bisplinghoff, Orlando



1953

Don Bisplinghoff, Orlando



1952

Dub Pagan, West Palm Beach



1951

F. Borkovich, Jr., Orlando



1950

Jim Lee, Jr., Tallahassee


Tallahassee Country Club
1949

Carl Dann, Jr., Orlando


Dubsdread Golf Club
1948

Ward Rogers, Clearwater


Clearwater Country Club
1947

Vasco Landrum, Ponte Vedra



1946

Jim Lee, Jr., Tallahassee


Tallahassee Country Club
1945

No Championship - World War II



1944

No Championship - World War II



1943

No Championship - World War II



1942

Skee Reigel, Miami



1941

Earl Christiansen, Miami



1940

George Bolesta, Tampa



1939

W.D. Stark, Jacksonville



1938

Carl Dann, Jr., Orlando



1937

Carl Dann, Jr., Orlando



1936

Bobby Doak, Bradenton



1935

Horace Williams, Saint Petersburg



1934

Carl Dann, Jr., Orlando


Palma Ceia Country Club
1933

Carl Dann, Jr., Orlando

 


1932

Jack Toomer, Jacksonville

 


1931

Jack Toomer, Jacksonville

 


1930

Jimmy West, Miami

2 and 1

Miami Country Club
1929

Tommy Aycock, Jacksonville

6 and 5

Palma Ceia Country Club
1928

A.C. Ulmer, Jacksonville

4 and 2

Timuquana Country Club
1927

Tommy Aycock, Jacksonville

2 and 1
Orlando Country Club
1926

John Dailey, Tampa

42 holes
Clearwater Golf & Country Club
1925

Gordon Gibbons, Tampa

3 and 1
Miami Beach Golf Club
1924

Lee Chase, Miami

2 up
Palma Ceia Country Club
1923

T.W. Palmer, Miami

6 and 5
Timuquana Country Club
1922

A.C. Ulmer, Jacksonville

10 and 8
Orlando Country Club
1921

A.C. Ulmer, Jacksonville

2 and1
Florida Country Club
1920

Gordon Gibbons, Tampa


Rocky Point Golf Course
1919

W.A. Knight, Saint Augustine

7 and 6
St. Augustine Links
1918
A.C. Ulmer, Jacksonville

Palma Ceia Country Club
1917

T.W. Palmer, Miami


Florida Country Club

1916
J.D. Harnett, Jacksonville

Florida Country Club
1915
A.C. Ulmer, Jacksonville
  5 and 3
Rocky Point Golf Club

Back to Past Champions

FSGA links and resources
© 2018 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top