Forty & Over Four-Ball (formerly Mid-Senior Four-Ball)

 

 

 

2022 Forty & Over Four-Ball Champions

Joe Alfieri & Daniel Debra, Samuel Martinez & Milko Brito

Year
Champions
Site
Score
2022 North
Daniel Debra, Lutz / Joe Alfieri, Lutz Deer Island Country Club 66-65--131
2022 South
Samuel Martinez, Miami / Milko Brito, Miami The Fox Club 67 (Rain Shortened)
2021 North
Steve Carter, St. Augustine / Andy Purnell, Jacksonville Omni Amelia Island Oak Marsh 69-66--135
 
 
2021 South
JJ Lee, Wesley Chapel / Jeff Neugebauer, Tampa Esplanade at Azario Lakewood Ranch 66-63--129 
2020
Jimmy Letterly, Anthony / Steve Albright, Ocala Mission Inn Resort & Club - El Campeon 64-66--130 

 

 *One Championship due to pandemic*  -- -- 
2019 North
Mike Finster, Saint Petersburg / Jimmy Jones Sr., Tampa Sugar Country Club - White/Red 65-65--130
2019 South
Jeff Fleeman, Auburndale / Kelly Sellers, Lakeland Trump National Doral - Golden Palm & Blue Monster 68-64--132
2018 North
Daniel Debra, Lutz / Don Whittemore, Temple Terrace Ocala Golf Club 61-67--128
2018 South
Samuel Martinez, Miami / Milko Brito, Miami Deering Bay Yacht & Country Club 67-64--131 
2017 North
Mike Finster, Saint Petersburg / Brian Armstrong, Tampa World Woods Golf Club - Pine Barrens  61-67--128
2017 South
 *Canceled due to weather* -- --
2016 North
Kelly Gosse, Inverness / Tim Hume, Crystal River Pensacola Country Club 69-64--133 
2016 South
Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound / R J Nakashian, Palm Beach BallenIsles Country Club 65-65--130
2015 North
Kelly Gosse, Inverness / Tim Hume, Crystal River Omni Amelia Island Plantation 65-65--130
2015 South
Ben Finley, Plantation / Rick Woulfe, Fort Lauderdale  Members Club at Marco 65-69--134
2014 North
Paul Royak, Tampa / Brian Keenan, Tampa Reunion Resort (Watson Course) 62-65--127
2014 South
Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound / RJ Nakashian, Palm Beach Mayacoo Lakes Country Club 62-65--127
2013 North
Thad Hudgens, Longwood / Chad Ibbotson, Sanford
Victoria Hills Golf Club
68-64--132
2013 South
Pete Williams, Juno Beach / Thomas Midtgaard, Fort Myers
Lost Tree Club
65-65--130
2012 North
Chuck Gould, Vero Beach / Bobby Bird, Vero Beach
Golden Ocala Golf & Equestrian Club
65-66--131
2012 South
Michael Wurtenberger, Weston / David Yarmitzky, Sunrise
Eagle Creek Country Club
64-68--132
2011 North
Bobby Bird, Vero Beach / Chuck Gould, Vero Beach Sugar Mill Country Club 61-68--129
2011 South
Gary Nicklaus, Jupiter / Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora The Wanderers Club 64-62--126
2010 North
Rob Maddox, Lynn Have / Mike Riley, Panama City Country Club of Ocala 63-72--135 
2010 South
Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound / RJ Nakashian, Palm Beach Sara Bay Country Club 63-64--127 
2009 North
Tim Hume, Tampa / Kelly Gosse, Ocala Southern Hills Plantation 66-65--131
2009 South
David Abell, Jupiter / RJ Nakashian, Palm Beach Lost Tree Club 60-67--127
2008 North
Robert Hess, Casselberry / Kelly Gosse, Inverness Ameila River Golf Club 68-66--134 
2008 South
Lee Booker, Naples / K.C. Fox, Sarasota   Kensington Golf and Country Club 65-63--128
2007 North
Kelly Gosse, Inverness / Ken Godwin, Ocala Magnolia Point Golf and Country Club 68-67--135 
2007 South
Jackie Miller, Naples / Scott Ernst, Naples The Club at Renaissance 65-65--130 
2006 North
Kelly Gosse, Inverness / Ken Godwin, Ocala LPGA International 66-59--125 
2006 South
Jackie Miller, Naples / Scott Ernst, Naples Hobe Sound Golf Club 67-66--133 
2005 North
Jeff Robinson, Sanford / Bret Voisin, Orlando Sugar Mill Country Club 64-68--132 
2005 South
Jackie Miller, Naples / Scott Ernst, Naples Bay Colony Golf Club 73-63--136 
2004 North
Ken Godwin, Ocala / Kelly Gosse, Inverness
Amelia Island Plantation
67-70--137 
2004 South
Marc Rosenbaum, Hollywood / Bill Griffith, Miami Shores
Inverrary Country Club
66-68--134 
2003 North

David Anthony, Jacksonville / Wes Paxson, Jacksonville

Sugar Mill Country Club
67-63--130
2003 South
Lee Booker, Naples / Scott Ernst, Naples
Club at Renaissance
66-63--129
2002 North
David Anthony, Jacksonville / Wes Paxson, Jacksonville
Grand Haven Golf Club
64-68--132
2002 South
Lee Fields, Parkland / Kevin Schaffel, Pembroke Pines
TwinEagles Golf & Country Club
63-67--130 
2001 North
Randy Elliott, Winter Park / David Anthony, Jacksonville
Halifax Plantation Golf Club
65-66--131 
2001 South
Bruce Fitzpatrick, Homestead / Samuel Martinez, Miami
Quail Ridge Country Club
66-67--133
2000 North
John Fowler, Odessa / Wayne Rudzewicz, Tampa
El Diablo Golf & Country Club
66-68--134
2000 South
Mark Puskarich, Ocoee / Fred Stones, Orlando
Collier’s Reserve
65-67--132
1999 North
Steve Dodson, Jacksonville / David Anthony, Jacksonville
LPGA International
67-67--134 
1999 South
Doug Ritter, Davie / Tom Riley, Weston
Bear Lakes Country Club
66-68--134
1998
Frank Strafaci, Miami Beach / Rick Woulfe, Ft. Lauderdale
Grand Cypress Golf Club
68-65--133
1997 Winter
Walter Himelsbaugh, Clearwater / A J Kroeger, Apopka
East Lake Woodlands Country Club
134
1997 Summer
John “Hammer” Ward, Orlando / Fred Ward, Crestview
TPC Sawgrass
65-69--134

 

Back to Past Champions

 

FSGA links and resources
© 2022 Florida State Golf Association. All rights reserved. • Sitemap
While viewing this site, you are subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Return to Top